Help is just a click away!
Click here to chat with a Speedway Team Member
βœ–
πŸ’¬
Online - Chat with us!
Chat
Products to Compare (max of 3)
X
Compare These Parts
Talk to the Experts. Call 800.979.0122, 7am-10pm, everyday.
Customer Service
Since 1952
in
in
Talk to the Experts. Call 800.979.0122
Shop By
Support
Account
Street Race Truck More... The Toolbox

G-Comp Front Suspension for 70-81 Camaro

7/28/2017
Kit Contents:
  • 350500.1 G-Comp Subframe, Camaro
  • 350500.2 G-Comp Sway Bar Kit, Camaro
  • 350500.3 Hardware Kit, G-Comp Camaro
  • 91035000 G-Comp Spindles
  • 91035500 G-Comp Upper Control Arms
  • 91035600 G-Comp Lower Control Arms
  • 91035010 G-Comp Steering Arms
  • 91035341 T-Bird Power Steering Rack
  • 350501 G-Comp 34” Sway Bar
  1. Support the car on jack stands or hoist. The front stands must be located on the main floor just behind the firewall. Do not support the car on the front sub-frame.
  1. Remove: the hood and inner fenders. Remove the radiator, front bumper, fenders, and core support. Disconnect all electrical components from the firewall forward. Retain all hardware to be used during re-assembly. Remove the engine, transmission, and accessories. Support the subframe with a floor jack. Unbolt the subframe from the body and lower it down until the weight is supported by the front tires. The sub-frame can now be rolled out of the way.
  1. Install the G-Comp subframe. Now is a good time to replace your old worn out body mount bushings. Place the new upper bushing halves into their locations on the subframe. The rear portion of the subframe includes body mount locations for both early and later style Camaros. Be sure to install the bushings into the appropriate locations for your car. Using a floor jack, raise the new G-Comp sub-frame into position while lining up the holes in the sub-frame with the body. Install new or re-use your OEM body mount bolts along with the lower body mount bushings and washers. Note: Start all of the body bolts before tightening any of them completely. Once all of the bolts have been started, make sure the subframe is aligned with the car, and tighten the bolts. With the subframe in place, you can now move the jack stands to the front crossmember. This will make the vehicle more stable while installing the rest of the kit.
  1. Steering Rack. This G-comp front suspension kit is designed to use a thunderbird style power steering rack. Install the steering rack as shown, using the two 5/8”-18 x 3 ½” grade 5 bolts and nylon lock nuts. Torque to 65 ft lbs
  1. Install the lower control arms into the cross member. Align the control arm bushings with the lower control arm holes in the cross-member. The front bolts, 5/8”-18 x 3-1/4” Grade 5, are to be installed from the front side. The rear bolts are 5/8”-18 x 5-1/2” Grade 5, are to be installed from the rear. Install the 5/8”-18 nylon lock nuts and torque to 100 ft-lbs. Install the lower control arm bumps stops to the sub-frame using the supplied 3/8” nuts as shown.
  1. Install the shocks. This procedure may vary slightly depending on the shocks used. Spin the adjusting collar onto the threaded shock body. Adjust the collar all the way to the bottom of the threads. Install the spring over the shock body. NOTE: The G-Comp sub-frame has the upper spring retainer built into the sub- frame so the upper coil-over shock spring retainer is not used. Using the 1/2”-20 x 2-1/2” Grade 5 bolt and two 3/16” wide spacers, install the shock into the lower mount on the control arm. Secure it with a 1/2”-20 Grade 5 nylon insert lock nut. Fully extend the shock and raise the lower arm so the upper shock mount and spring align with the shock mount and spring pocket on the sub-frame. Install the 1/2”- 20 x 3” Grade 5 upper shock bolts and 7/16” wide spacers. Secure it with a 1/2”-20 Grade 5 nylon insert lock nut. Torque to 65 ft-lbs. Note: This kit is design to use shocks with a compressed length of 10” and an extended length of 14”. Shock ends should be ½” bearings with a mounting width of 1”. For recommended part numbers please visit our website or contact one of our tech experts.
  1. Mount the upper control arms to the sub-frame using the 1/2”-20 x 2 1/2” grade 8 bolts and nylon insert lock nuts. Rotate the cross shafts so the caster shim pockets are facing toward the center of the vehicle. Install the bolts through the caster shims, cross shafts, and the sub-frame as shown. Then secure with the 1/2”-20 Grade 5 nylon insert lock nuts. Torque to 72 ft-lbs.
  1. Install the spindles and steering arms. Place the ball joint boots over the ball joints and install the spindle onto the lower ball joint. Install and tighten the supplied castle nut. Repeat with the upper ball joints and install the cotter pins. Bolt the steering arms to the spindles using the 1/2”-20 x 1-3/4” Grade 8 bolts. NOTE: Make sure to use Loctite on the threads and torque to 100 ft-lbs.
  1. Install the outer tie rod ends and jam nuts onto the inner tie rods of the rack. Thread both tie rod ends on equally. Attach the tie rod ends to the steering arms using the castle nuts supplied with the tie rod ends. Tighten and install the cotter pins. Final alignment to be done at a later time.
  1. Sway bar assembly: Press the bushings into the aluminum pillow-blocks and install the pillow-blocks to the front crossmember with the bushing shoulder to the inside. Use the four 3/8”-24 x 2-1/4” Grade 8 socket head cap screws to secure the pillow block to the subframe. Before fully tightening the bolts, slide the sway bar through the bushings, installing the two clamp collars to the inside of both pillow blocks. Now, torque the 3/8” socket cap screws to 42 ft-lbs. Center the sway bar between the pillow blocks. Slide one clamp collar up against the bushing shoulder in the pillow block and tighten the set screw. Slide the second clamp collar up to the opposite bushing in the pillow block leaving about .075” of side clearance between the clamp collar and the bushing. Tighten the set screw. NOTE: A nickel is about .075” thick and can be used as a spacer between the clamp collar and the bushing to provide the proper side clearance. Slide the sway bar arms onto the splined ends of the sway bar aligning them flush with the end of the bar. Make sure they are parallel or β€œclocked” to one another then tighten the 3/8”-16 x 2-1/2” grade 5 pinch bolts and nylon lock nuts. Assemble the sway bar links as shown, leaving roughly ¼” of threads showing on either heim joint. Use the 1/2”-20 x 1-1/4” grade 5 bolts to secure the sway bar link to the sway bar arm. Mount one of the lower links into the bracket on the lower control arm using a 1/2”-20 x 2-1/4” grade 5 bolt and secure it with the 1/2”-20 nylon lock nut. Leave the bolt out of the lower link on one side at this time. The second bolt/nut will be installed after the ride height is set and the car is setting on level ground. This will ensure that there is no preload on the sway bar at ride height.
  1. Install the brake kit to the spindle per the instructions included with your brake kit. Note: For recommended part numbers please visit our website or contact one of our tech experts.
  1. Align the subframe: Before installing the front sheet metal, you must first make sure the subframe is aligned with the body. Start by setting the toe to zero and making sure the tires are perfectly straight. Note: this is easily accomplished with the tires removed and a 2’-3’ long piece of angle iron clamped to the brake rotor. Measure the distance between two pieces, both in the front, and in the rear. Adjust the tie rod length until the distance is the same. Now measure the wheel base on both sides of the car. If they are different, you must loosen the body bolts and slightly adjust the subframe as needed.
  1. Install the engine and transmission. The G-Comp sub-frame was designed to use stock type GM motor mounts (910-18012) or Speedway’s Prothane mounts (910-18015).
  1. Install the core support, radiator, grill, and fenders. All accessories and other components can now be installed.
  1. Alignment. The lower control arms should be level, with all the weight on the car. To adjust the ride height, take the weight off the suspension and turn the threaded adjusters on the bottom of the coil over shocks. Turning the adjusters clockwise will raise the ride height. Once the ride height has been set, place the car back down on level ground. Adjust the free heim end on the sway bar link so that it lines up with the bracket in the lower control arm. Keep adjusting the heim end until the remaining 1/2”-20 x 2-1/4” grade 5 bolt will slide through easily. Secure it with the 1/2”-20 nylon insert lock nut, and torque to 64 ft-lbs.

Set the alignment to the following initial settings:

  • Caster = 5Β°
  • Camber = negative .25Β°-.5Β°
  • Toe In = 0” - 1/8” Toe Out
  1. Caster adjustments are made by changing the caster inserts. The caster inserts are identified with numbers indicating the distance of the hole from the center of the insert in 1/8” increments.
  • #1 = 1/8”
  • #2 = 1/4”
  • #3 = 3/8” The inserts can be reversed to move the hole in front of or behind center for a total range of ¾”.
  1. Camber is adjusted using A-arm shim plates. Speedway Part # 917-21005 these are available in thicknesses ranging from 1/8” to 1/2".
Get a Copy for Your Toolbox
Product Features

Designed to give your car a great ride and handling without the need to install a roll cage due to added chassis stiffness! Speedway Motors' G-Comp line of Chevy suspension parts is engineered for performance, strength and value. This G-Comp front suspension kit is a complete bolt-in front subframe assembly for the 1970-81 Chevy Camaro. This Pro Touring front end is an all-new performance IFS designed around Speedway's exclusive G-Comp spindles and engineered for optimum handling and vastly improved control. G-Comp subframe kits will turn your Chevy Camaro into a real G-machine, ready to take on the autocross, road course, or the street.

  • Complete bolt-in front frame assembly replaces stock subframe
  • Clean-sheet IFS design engineered for handling and vastly improved ride and control
  • Delivers optimal negative camber gain to keep tires planted on the ground
  • Power rack-and-pinion steering
  • Recommended for cars up to 500HP
  • Choose your brake kit and coil-overs from the options listed below
  • Brake kit and 12" coil-overs with 8" springs are required to complete the kit
Recommended Brake Kits for G-Comp Series Front Suspensions:
  • 91031958 - Speedway Deluxe Disc Brake Kit
  • 83514010996 - Wilwood 11" GM Disc Brake Kit
  • 8351407675 - Wilwood 12.19" GM Brake Kit
  • 83514012271 - Wilwood 13" GM Disc Brake Kit Note: All disc brake kits made for GM A,F, and X-Body disc brake spindles will work with C-Gomp Series Kits

Products Featured in this Article

Related Articles

G-Comp Front Suspension for 67-69 Camaro
by Speedway Tech Team - Posted in Tech
7/25/2017
Step by Step instructions for the G-Comp front suspension install for a 67-69 Chevy Camaro.
G-Comp Rear Suspension 70-81 Camaro
by Speedway Tech Team - Posted in Tech
7/28/2017
Easy to follow instructions to install a G-Comp rear suspension kit.
First Look at Speedway Motors' new 1967 Camaro build! #TENPRI16
by Outside Author - Posted in News
12/12/2016
Super Chevy's First Look at Speedway Motor's new 1967 Camaro
G-Comp Rear Suspension 62-67 Nova
by Speedway Tech Team - Posted in Tech
7/28/2017
Step by Step instructions to install a G-comp rear suspension setup.
G-Comp Front Suspension for 62-67 Nova
by Speedway Tech Team - Posted in Tech
7/25/2017
Step by Step guide to installing a G-Comp front suspension on your Nova.
A Day At The Track, Robby Unser Wins Goodguys AutoCrosser Of The Year
by Outside Author - Posted in News
11/21/2017
Check out Robby Unser's thrilling finale to win Goodguys AutoCrosser Of The Year in the Team Speedway '67 Camaro.
Al Unser, Jr. hits the track in the Speedway Motors Camaro
by Outside Author - Posted in News
6/26/2017
Super Chevy covers the Speedway Motors designed and tested G-Comp line.
It Was On At The Exciting Autocross From The 2016 Holley LS Fest
by Outside Author - Posted in News
12/1/2016
Super Chevy's recap of the 2016 Holley LS Fest
Robby Unser Goodguys AutoCross Points Leader Going Into Season Finale
by Outside Author - Posted in News
11/14/2016
Goodguys celebrates Robby Unser as AutoCross Pro Class points champion
Channel 8 Eyewitness News: Cordova hosts the Big Blue Mile
by Outside Author - Posted in News
6/4/2016
Team Speedway's Al Unser Jr. & Robby Unser attend the Big Blue Mile Shootout in Cordova, NE.
Suggestions
Error
X
Note
X
Ok