Product Summary

Two Caliper Pistons, 1.75" Piston Diameter, Gray

    See more details

    Key Specs

    Caliper PistonsTwo
    Fitting Attachment 1Female Threads
    Parking Brake ProvisionNo
    Fittings IncludedNo
    Brake Pads IncludedNo
    See more specs

    Need To Know

    Quick and Easy Returns

    Return Policy

    Wilwood 120-9687 Details

    The DynaPro Single (DPS) billet caliper is the newest generation of calipers available as an upgrade or replacement for applications previously using the Dynalite Single (DLS) series. DPS calipers combine superior strength with performance enhancements to make these the best "Dyna" series calipers ever. Calipers are fully CNC machined from premium grade alloy billet. The FEA generated body design incorporates a fortified transition between the piston housings and the bridges. Strengthening this critical area has substantially increased its resistance to deflection and body separation under load. Reductions in overall deflection, and the subsequent decreases in fluid volume displacement, translate to increased clamping efficiency with less pedal travel. The DPS is loaded with exclusive Wilwood performance enhancements. The calipers feature Quick-E-Clip pad retainers that support a 6812 type brake pad from the top. In addition to fast pad service without caliper removal, this feature provides substantially stronger retention over the single Quick-Clip pin and 7012 type pads used in the previous DLS models. The DPS uses heavy wall stainless steel pistons to resist corrosion and slow the heat transfer from the pads. The heavy wall sectional thickness improves pedal firmness and adds to the overall clamping efficiency by eliminating piston backside deflection. Calipers are fitted with replaceable stainless steel SRS bridge plates. SRS plates eliminate bridge wear caused by pad gouging. The spring-loading action of the SRS plates eliminates pad rattle and dampens the vibration harmonics that contribute to squeal during engagement. The package is completed with internal fluid passages and four corner bleed screws that allow mounting in any front, rear, left, or right side position.

    Application

    • Street Rods - Heavy Duty
    • Street Performance - Heavy Duty
    • Rally - Medium Duty
    • Road Race - Medium Duty
    • Late Model Dirt (STARS, UMP, IMCA, etc...) - Heavy Duty
    • Drag Racing - Heavy Duty
    • Northeast Modified (Dirt or Pavement) - Medium Duty
    • Open Wheel (Sprint, Midget, etc..., Dirt or Pavement) - Medium Duty
    • Off Road - Medium Duty

    Features

    • Quick-E-Clip pad retainers supports brake pad from top
    • Heavy wall stainless steel pistons
    • Stainless steel SRS bridge plates eliminate pad rattle and dampen vibration
    • Internal fluid passages
    • Four corner bleed screws allow mounting in any front, rear, left, or right side position

    Specs

    • Piston Count:  2
    • Piston Bore:  1.75"
    • Area (in²):  2.40
    • Rotor Dimensions:
      • Rotor Width:  0.38"
      • Minimum Rotor Width:  0.25"
      • Rotor Diameter:  6"
      Pad Dimensions:
      • Pad Area (in²):  3
      • Pad Volume (in³):  1.1
    • Mount Type:  Lug
    • Mount Side:  Universal
    • Mount Hole Size:  0.39"
    • Mount Height:  1.92"

    Wilwood 120-9687 Specifications

    KEY SPECS
    MFG. Part #120-9687
    BrandWilwood
    Caliper PistonsTwo
    Fitting Attachment 1Female Threads
    Parking Brake ProvisionNo
    Fittings IncludedNo
    Brake Pads IncludedNo
    Material TypeAluminum
    GENERAL
    Piston Diameter1.75"
    Caliper Material TypeAluminum
    Caliper ColorGray
    Thread Size1/8" NPT
    Bracket IncludedNo
    Caliper Mounting TypeLug
    Rotor Diameter13 Inch
    Mounting SideUniversal
    Bore Size1.75"
    ColorGray
    Centerline of Holes3.25"
    Thread Pitch1/8-27 NPT
    Rotor Thickness0.38"
    FinishType III Anodized
    Total Piston Area2.40 sq. in.
    Mount Hole Size0.39"
    Mounted Height1.92"
    Pad Area3.00 sq. in.
    Pad Volume1.10 cu. in.
    GTIN Code889545007053
    LogoWilwood

    Questions & Answers

    Customer Impersonation Script