Product Summary

Four Caliper Pistons, 1.04" Rotor Thickness, Aluminum

    See more details

    Key Specs

    MFG. Part #120-13916-RD
    BrandWilwood
    Caliper PistonsFour
    Caliper FinishPowder Coated
    Material TypeAluminum
    See more specs

    Need To Know

    Quick and Easy Returns

    Return Policy

    Wilwood 120-13916-RD Details

    Wilwood has engineered this DPC56 rear caliper to be high performance and custom replacement for Corvettes and hot rods using Corvette suspension. These calipers add high-tech styling and provide the positive response & balance pad loading provided by a fixed mount, four piston caliper. These rear calipers are direct bolt-on replacements for the OE calipers on all models of 1997-2004 C5's and all base model 2005-2013 C6's using 12" diameter front rotors. You won't have to worry about fitment as the calipers attach directly to the Corvette spindle without the need for brackets or adapters and accept all types of OE banjo bolt style brake hoses.

    The DPC56 rear caliper is based on the top performing DynaPro low profile caliper series. These rear calipers feature an ultra-high strength forged aluminum body, stainless steel pistons, internal bore seals, internal piston damping springs, stainless steel bridge wear plates, and a single screw bleed system. These front calipers accept the same type 4812 12mm thick brake pads as used in all DynaPro series calipers. 

     

    The OE piston volume is matched with these DPC56 rear calipers. This makes the calipers fully compatible with the output of the OE master cyluinder and ABS system. In addition, front to rear brake bias and pedal travel remain as stock. If you're doing a custom build, the caliper volume is also easily matched to other styles of manual or power brake pedals with proper master cylinder sizing.

     

    Internally, all surfaces and passages are anodized to provide corrosion resistance with a durable wear surface for stainless pistons inside. Externally, these front calipers are finished with a high gloss protective powder coating process that is both brake fluid and heat resistant for extra corrosion resistance. These calipers will look as great as they will perform for many miles to come. 

     

    • Piston Count: 4
    • Piston Area: 2.46"
    • Piston Type: Stainless
    • Mount Type: Lug
    • Material: Aluminum
    • Inlet Thread Size: M10 x 1.00
    • Mount Side: Universal
    • Mount Center: 5.04"
    • Weight: 6.3lbs
    • Finish: Red Powder Coat

    Mount Dimensions (GIF)

    Rotor Compatibility-

    • Rotor Width: 1.04"
    • Max. Rotor Width: 1.04"
    • Min. Rotor Width: 0.98"
    • Max. Rotor Diameter: 12"
    • Min. Rotor Diameter: 12"

    Piston Specifications-

    • Piston 1 Bore: 1.25"
    • Piston 2 Bore: 1.25"
    • Total Piston Area: 2.46"

    Brake Pad Specifications-

    • Brake Pad Type 1: 4812
    • Total Pad Area: 5.1"
    • Total Pad Volume: 1.71"

     

    Wilwood fitment note: These DPC56 calipers have been checked to clear Z06 model wheels. All other OE production and aftermarket wheels should be checked for proper clearance prior to installation. Wheel spacers may be required on some applications. Please refer to the wheel clearance diagram for additional information on backdrop spacing and radial clearance requirements. 

     

    Application

    • Chevrolet Corvette 2009-2013 Base
    • Chevrolet Corvette 1997-2004 C-5 & Z06
    • Chevrolet Corvette 2005-2008 C-6 - Base

    Specs

    DPC56 rear calipers are engineered as a high performance street and custom replacement for Corvettes and hot rods using Corvette suspension. DPC56 calipers add high-tech styling and provide the positive response and balanced pad loading provided by a fixed mount, four piston caliper. The DPC56 is a direct bolt-on replacement for the OE calipers on all models of the C5 from 1997 to 2004, and all base model C6’s from 2005 to 2013 using 12.00” diameter rear rotors. The calipers attach directly to the Corvette spindle without the need for brackets or adapters and accept all types of OE banjo bolt style brake hoses.

    Using modern computer modeling and design technology, the DPC56 is based on the top performing DynaPro low profile caliper series. These calipers feature an ultra-high strength forged aluminum body, stainless steel pistons, internal piston damping springs, internal bore seals, stainless steel bridge wear plates, and a single screw bleed system. All DPC56 calipers accept the same type 4812 12mm thick brake pads as used in all low profile DynaPro series calipers.

    The piston volume of the DPC56 is matched to the piston volume found in the OE calipers. This makes it fully compatible with the output of the OE master cylinder and the ABS system. Front to rear brake bias and pedal travel remain as stock. For custom hot rod builds, this caliper volume is also easily matched to other styles of manual or power brake pedals with proper master cylinder sizing.

    Wilwood 120-13916-RD Specifications

    KEY SPECS
    MFG. Part #120-13916-RD
    BrandWilwood
    Caliper PistonsFour
    Caliper FinishPowder Coated
    Material TypeAluminum
    GENERAL
    Caliper Mounting TypeLug
    Sold in QuantityEach
    Rotor Diameter12 Inch
    Mounting SideUniversal
    ColorRed
    Rotor Thickness1.04"
    FinishPowder Coated
    Total Piston Area2.46 sq. in.
    Pad Area5.1 sq. in.
    Pad Volume1.71 cu. in.
    Mount TypeLug
    Caliper TypeDPC56
    Piston TypeStainless
    GTIN Code889545071085

    Questions & Answers

    Fitment

      Customer Impersonation Script