Product Summary

Upper driver side Inlet Location, 31.2" Overall Width

  • Radiators + Shroud + Fan = Less Than 4-in. Thick
  • Completely Assembled! For PERFORMANCE OUT of the BOX!
  • All Aluminum Construction; Natural Finish
  • Hybrid Extruded Tube Core Technology with Proprietary Engineered Louvers
  • Beautifully Tig-Welded Fabricated Tanks
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #69625.2
Inlet LocationUpper driver side
Outlet LocationUpper Passenger Side
Overall Width31.2"
Overall Height16.8"
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Proform 69625.2 Details

The basic concept of automotive radiators hasn't changed in more than 100 years! And fans have been hung onto them in a mish-mash of ways for just as long. Since then, aside from materials and design improvements, NOTHING HAS CHANGED...UNTIL NOW!

PROFORM is upending the radiator industry with the introduction of its new Slim-Fit Radiator System! No more cobbling together a core, a fan, possibly a shroud, and gobbling up 8" of valuable front-to-back under-hood space, sometimes leading to clearance problems.

BETTER DESIGN - UP TO 40% THINNER! AND SLEEK LOOKING!

PROFORM has completely rethought how the radiator, fan, thermostat, and shroud can come together seamlessly to create a unified radiator system that is under 4" thick, looks and works great, and is pre-assembled right out-of-the-box, ready for direct fit into your American V8 muscle car! A hodge-podge of one hundred years of rigged-up cooling paraphernalia has come to an end.

INNOVATION!

What did we do? With revolutionary engineering we flipped the motor around so instead of hanging on the outside, it's integrated directly into a uniquely designed core made with state-of-the-art brazing technology (with no meaningful cooling compromise). The core itself is a hybrid combination of traditional duel 1" tubes, and full core width extruded tubes. Combine this with a high-performance fan blade inserted into a smooth aluminum shroud, the result is the industry's thinnest, most streamlined look. Every PROFORM Slim-Fit Radiator includes a shroud, electric fan with adjustable thermostat, wiring harness, and radiator cap.

Application

Designed to fit 1968-77 Chevelle/El Camino, 1970-77 Monte Carlo, 1971-79 Impala, 1968-72 GTO, 1968-77 Buick/Oldsmobile; Auto Trans.

Specs

  • Cap Color: Silver
  • Cap Included: Yes
  • Core Height (in): 15.3
  • Core Thickness (in): 2.4
  • Core Width (in): 26
  • Electric Fan(s) Included: Yes
  • Fan CFM: 1650
  • Fan Motor Type: Brushed
  • Finish: Natural
  • Height (IN): 16.8
  • Inlet Diameter (in): 1.5
  • Inlet Location: Driver Side
  • Max Recommended Horsepower: 500
  • Mounting Style: Direct Fit
  • Mounting Type: Chassis Mount
  • Outlet Diameter (in): 1.75
  • Outlet Location: Passenger Side
  • Overall Width (in): 31.2
  • Shroud Included: Yes
  • Thickness: 4-in.
  • Trans Cooler Thread: 1/2"-20
  • Transmission Type: Automatic
  • Voltage Compatibility: 12

Proform 69625.2 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #69625.2
BrandProform
Inlet LocationUpper driver side
Outlet LocationUpper Passenger Side
Overall Width31.2"
Overall Height16.8"
Overall Thickness4"
Core Width26"
Core Height15.3"
Core Thickness2.4"
FinishNatural
Shroud IncludedYes
Inlet Size1.5"
Outlet Size1.75"
Radiator Cap IncludedYes
GENERAL
Sold in QuantityEach
GTIN Code037995962525
Fan IncludedYes
CFM Range1,600-1,699 CFM
Cooler Thread Size1/2-20 IFF

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                Customer Impersonation Script