Product Summary

Universal Fit, 4.00" Overall Length, .50" Hole Diameter

  • Bolts a 1 3/4" spring to a 2" axle
  • Two per application
  • Welds to 2" O.D. axle
  • Steel
  • Natural Finish
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #91635009
BrandSpeedway Motors
Material TypeSteel
FinishNatural
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Speedway Motors 91635009 Details

This weld-on leaf-spring perch (axle pad) bolts a 1-3/4" spring to a 2" O.D. round axle. This heavy-duty steel perch/axle pad provides a flat, weld-on perch with the correct radius for 2" tubing and a 1/2" center-bolt hole. Ideal for custom solid-axle swaps or as a service replacement, it’s the same style perch used in Semi-Elliptical Axle Mounting Kit #916-39030.

  • Bolts a 1 3/4" spring to a 2" axle
  • Two per application
  • Welds to 2" O.D. axle
  • Steel
  • Natural Finish

Specs

  • 4" Overall Length
  • 4.19" Overall Width
  • 1.88" Overall Height
  • .50" Hole Diameter
  • .25" Thickness
  • Footprint of this bracket is 4" x 4"

Speedway Motors 91635009 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #91635009
BrandSpeedway Motors
Material TypeSteel
FinishNatural
GENERAL
Overall Length4.00"
Overall Width4.19"
Overall Height1.88"
Hole Diameter.50"
Diameter2.00"
Material Thickness.25"
Sold in QuantityEach
NotesFootprint of this bracket is 4" x 4".

Ratings & Reviews

4.9

11 Reviews

Overall Assessment

Customers have consistently praised the product's excellent fit, finish, and high-quality material, adding a robust and durable edge to this product. Users have reported the axle brackets to work perfectly, and the tube axle brackets also received particular approval for their functionality. Several long-standing customers, using our products for over 40 years, expressed their trust and satisfaction with our product reliability. Some suggested product improvements include larger holes for spring under axle capability. Despite this, users were quick to reaffirm their continued preference for our products over competitors and would readily buy them again.

4.9

11 reviews

5

10

4

1

3

0

2

0

1

0

Filter by Ratings

To lower the front end

5.0

4 months ago

Redwhisper

Maine

Verified

It was what I required

Would Recommend

Good item

5.0

7 months ago

Camo

Pittsburgh, Pa

Verified

The item works well

Would Recommend

Well made

5.0

11 months ago

Steven

Illinois

Verified

Good heavy Steel nicely made

Would Recommend

Awesome piece.

5.0

2 years ago

The mad builder

Vancouver bc cdn

Verified

I bought this to fabricate for the shock mount. I have the spring pad already welded in that came with the gasser kit and it's a nice tight fit.

Would Recommend

Nice product

5.0

3 years ago

Mike

Washington

Verified

All was well. holes need to be bigger for doing spring under axle

Would Recommend

yes

5.0

7 years ago

bigsam

San Angelo , TX.

Verified

I've never had a problem with anything ever and have been using Speedway for around 40 years.

Would Recommend

I would buy again

5.0

8 years ago

mr mopar

pa

Verified

Good quality fits good.

Would Recommend

Tube axle brackets

5.0

8 years ago

Comet guy

Perth West Australia

Verified

The brackets are perfect.

Would Recommend

Very nice product.

5.0

8 years ago

Gas burner

Lusk WY

Verified

I used this product on a gasser straight axle kit.

Would Recommend

Excellent fit and finish. Thanks for the knowledgeable sales

5.0

9 years ago

Buzzman1978

16105

Verified

Excellent fit and finish. Thanks for the knowledgeable sales

Would Recommend

Load More Reviews

Showing 10 of 11 reviews

Questions & Answers

3 Questions • 3 Answers

Do you have a spring pad for a wider spring?

by Metro John

• 8 years ago

1 answer

part number for the u-bolts to go with these pads. such as the ones in your gasser axle mounting kit

by bill

• 9 years ago

1 answer

Not sure if this pad could be used on a drive axle. Trying to put Blazer running gear under a 49 Chevrolet Panel.

by Nnelg

• 13 years ago

1 answer

3 of 3 questions shown

Customer Impersonation Script