Product Summary

  • Factory production white wall tire commonly found on many American automobiles manufactured 1953 to 1956
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • The tires feature a period correct tread pattern and sidewall style, giving you the perfect original look for your classic car
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #61966
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Universal Vintage Tire 61966 Details

The Universal Vintage Tire Classic Bias Ply 8.20-15 is a bias ply tire with a 3-1/2in whitewall sidewall. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (6.00 - 6.50 in rim width), it measures about 30.00 in tall and 8.35 in wide. Listed applications include 1959-1968 Rolls-Royce Phantom, 1951-1956 Chrysler Imperial and 1955-1960 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud, plus 17 more.

Factory production white wall tire commonly found on many American automobiles manufactured 1953 to 1956. Most popular on Cadillacs, Buicks, Lincolns and other full bodied cars.Features:"Fluted" shoulderOriginal Tread design Made in USA.

Features:

  • Factory production white wall tire commonly found on many American automobiles manufactured 1953 to 1956. Most popular on Cadillacs, Buicks, Lincolns and other full bodied cars.Features:"Fluted" shoulderOriginal Tread design Made in USA.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • The tires feature a period correct tread pattern and sidewall style, giving you the perfect original look for your classic car.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 8.20-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 3-1/2in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.00 in
  • Section Width: 8.35 in
  • Tread Width: 5.00 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 - 6.50 in

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Purveyors of authentic tires for fine automobiles from the pre-war era.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 820-15: 1948-1949 Cadillac Series 60 Special Fleetwood; 1948-1949 Chrysler Saratoga Series; 1949-1950 Packard Custom Eight; 1950 DeSoto S-14; 1950 Packard Super Eight; 1951-1952, 1954-1956 Chrysler Imperial; 1951-1952 Chrysler New Yorker; 1952 Chrysler Saratoga; 1953 Lincoln Capri; 1955-1958 Bentley S1 Series; 1955 Lincoln Custom; 1955-1960 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud; 1958, 1961 Cadillac Eldorado; 1959-1961 Bentley S2 Series; 1959 Cadillac Commercial Chassis; 1961 Chrysler 300; 1962-1965 Bentley S3 Series
  • OE Size: 820-15; 8 Passenger: 1952 Chrysler Saratoga; 1952-1953 Chrysler Windsor; 1953 Chrysler New Yorker; 1953 DeSoto Firedome
  • OE Size: 820-15; 7 Passenger: 1949 Packard Super Eight
  • OE Size: 820H15: 1959-1968 Rolls-Royce Phantom

Universal Vintage Tire 61966 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #61966
BrandUniversal Vintage Tire
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size8.20-15
Tire Diameter30.00"
Rim Width Range6.00 - 6.50"
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 820-15, 820H15; 7/8 Passenger
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width8.35"
Tread Width5"
Whitewall Width3.5"
Run-Flat TechnologyNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                          Customer Impersonation Script