Product Summary

  • These Simplex Cycle Clincher tires are available in many popular sizes in authentic tread designs, perfect for restored antique motorcycles
  • Designed for cars and motorcycles using a clincher style rim, this product line offers authentic looks and fitment
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #74735
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Simplex 74735 Details

The Simplex Clincher 27x3.50 is a bias ply motorcycle tire in blackwall. It requires a tube. Mounted on a 20 in wheel (1.75 in rim width), it measures about 26.60 in tall and 3.10 in wide.

The world's best restorers depend on Simplex Motorcycle Tires from Coker Tire Company. The detail and fitment are excellent for restored antique motorcycles. Clincher style antique motorcycle tires are unique and require experience that you can get from the Tire Experts at Coker Tire Company. These Simplex Cycle Clincher tires are available in many popular sizes in authentic tread designs. Coker proudly offers the most extensive line of vintage motorcycle tires in the world, including the rare and unique clincher style motorcycle tires.

Features:

  • These Simplex Cycle Clincher tires are available in many popular sizes in authentic tread designs, perfect for restored antique motorcycles.
  • Designed for cars and motorcycles using a clincher style rim, this product line offers authentic looks and fitment. Available in classic tread styles and all-white design, this is a product line like no other.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 27x3.50
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.60 in
  • Section Width: 3.10 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 20 in
  • Rim Width Range: 1.75 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

The sidewall and tread details detail and fitment are excellent for restored antique motorcycles. Clincher style antique motorcycle tires are unique to their intended applications, and differ from other tire mounting styles.

Simplex 74735 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #74735
BrandSimplex
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter20 Inch
Tire Size27x3.50
Tire Diameter26.60"
Rim Width Range1.75"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199109252
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width3.10"
Tubeless TireNo
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script