Product Summary

5.00" Overall Length, 2.50" Overall Width, Aluminum

  • Correct your pinion angle issue with our pinion angle leaf spring shims
  • This kit comes with a pair of 4 Degree Aluminum Pinion Angle Leaf Spring Shims and a pair of 2 Degree Leaf Spring Shims
  • These shims are constructed of durable aluminum to fit 2-1/2" wide leaf springs
  • Our shims measure an overall length of 5.00" with an overall width of 2.50" and a .58" inside diameter
  • The 4 degree shim is .551" thick on the tall end and .191 on the short end and the 2 degree is 4.35" thick on the tall end and .268" on the short end

Comes as a Kit

See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #91605063
BrandSpeedway Motors
Overall Length5.00"
Overall Width2.50"
Material TypeAluminum
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Speedway Motors 91605063 Details

 Kit Includes:

  • (1) Pr Aluminum Pinion Angle Leaf Spring Shims, 4 Degree
  • (1) Pr Aluminum Pinion Angle Leaf Spring Shims, 2 Degree

Aluminum Pinion Angle Leaf Spring Shims

These aluminum leaf spring shims allow you to correct your pinion angle. 

  • Fits 2-1/2" wide springs.
  • Material Type: Aluminum
  • Overall Length: 5.00"
  • Overall Width: 2.50"
  • Inside Diameter: 0.58"

Note:4 Degree - Shim thickness at tall end is .551" and .191" thick on the short end.


Note: 2 Degree - Shim thickness at tall end is .435" and .268" thick on the short end.

Speedway Motors 91605063 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #91605063
BrandSpeedway Motors
Overall Length5.00"
Overall Width2.50"
Material TypeAluminum
GENERAL
Sold in QuantityKit
Inside Diameter0.58"

Ratings & Reviews

5

3 Reviews

Overall Assessment

Customers appreciate our product for its usability and functionality in correcting driveshaft alignment and adjusting pinion angles. The product is particularly favored for its adaptability with various applications, contributing to its practicality. Despite being unsuitable for heavy use, our product is recommended for durability and resisting wear outs. Customers have found our product more effective than competitor alternatives and would readily purchase again for reliability and effectiveness in dynamic settings such as a 37 Plymouth.

5

3 reviews

5

3

4

0

3

0

2

0

1

0

Filter by Ratings

Easy way to adjust pinion angle with leaf spring suspension

5.0

2 years ago

Potter

Springfield IL

Verified

I used this to raise the pinion to correct alignment of the driveshaft as to not wear out u-joints.

Would Recommend

I would buy theses again

5.0

4 years ago

Pontiac nut

Kansas

Verified

Nice items. Work well for my application. Would prob not recommend this particular set for heavy use. They also sell some that I believe would take more abuse.

Would Recommend

Angle shims

5.0

5 years ago

Jp

Indianapolis indiana

Verified

Easy to use for setting the angle on 9" in my 37 Plymouth

Would Recommend

Showing 3 of 3 reviews

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script