Product Summary

  • 5.50-18 bias ply tire with blackwall sidewall, tube type
  • Many of these innovative products shaped the tire industry when new, including several industry firsts such as the radial tire
  • An iconic 20s tire with modern know-how
  • Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world
  • Approx. 30 in overall diameter, 5.6 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter18 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 71375 Details

The Michelin Double Rivet 5.50-18 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube. Mounted on an 18 in wheel (3.00 - 4.50 in rim width), it measures about 30.00 in tall and 5.60 in wide.

5.50-18 Double Rivet Blackwall Tire:

Many of these innovative products shaped the tire industry when new, including several industry firsts such as the radial tire. Michelin brings a well established record of engineering excellence to market, and premium Michelin Classic tires are no exception. "Double rivet" is in fact the name of a tread pattern which first appeared with the first generation of automobile tires known as beaded edge tires. This tread pattern was retained for the first tires with bead wires in 1925. This tread pattern was truly revolutionary at the time, also served as the inspiration for the first radial tires.

Michelin Double Rivet:

An iconic 20s tire with modern know-how. The "Double Rivet" is the name of a sculpture reminiscent of the design of textile cables, a great innovation that first appeared in 1919. This sculpture has been preserved to equip many vehicles of the roaring 20's. The tire is made of materials used in the 21st century, giving it today's performance.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.50-18
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.00 in
  • Section Width: 5.60 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 18 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 - 4.50 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 71375 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #71375
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter18 Inch
Tire Size5.50-18
Tire Diameter30.00"
Rim Width Range3.00 - 4.50"
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width5.60"
Tubeless TireNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script