Product Summary

  • 165HR13 82H TL radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tubeless
  • The XAS is a high quality Michelin radial for many popular European applications requiring a 13-15 inch radial tire and authentic styling
  • H Speed Rated: Up to 130 mph ( 210 km/h )
  • Service description 82H
  • Approx. 23.2 in overall diameter, 5.8 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter13 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 51220 Details

The Michelin XAS 165HR13 82H TL is a radial tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and carries a 82H load/speed rating. Mounted on a 13 in wheel (4.50 - 6.00 in rim width), it measures about 23.20 in tall and 5.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1967-1979 Fiat 124, 1960-1970 Sunbeam Alpine and 1971-1979 Ford Pinto, plus 36 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

165HR13 82H TL XAS Blackwall Tire:

The XAS is a high quality Michelin radial for many popular European applications requiring a 13-15 inch radial tire and authentic styling. These radial tires feature Michelin's XAS tread pattern and an H speed rating. From its launch in 1965, the Michelin XAS remained the reference tire until the end of the seventies. The first tire with an asymmetrical tread pattern, the inside and outside of Michelin XAS tires work differently to give the car a good balance. Michelin made progress by differentiating the many elements that form the tire, leading to the creation of the XAS. The XAS was constructed taking into account the different kinds of work done by the shoulders, sidewalls and different parts of the crown, depending on whether they are on the inside or outside relative to the car. Just like a persons foot is asymmetrical, the inside and outside of a tire work differently to give the car good balance and sure handling. This major advance allows the XAS tire to give remarkable stability, exceptional road holding ability and exceptional levels of grip in all conditions. The first production tire designed to run at 210km/h, (131mph), its exceptional performance led to the XAS being used in racing in Formula France in 1968, circuit racing, rallies and hill climbs.

H Speed Rating:

H Speed Rated: Up to 130 mph (210 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin XAS:

The MICHELIN XAS: an asymmetric tread pattern for greater driving precision. Stability & road holding when cornering thanks to an asymmetrical sculpture, the tread pattern works differently inside and outside to provide stability and road holding. Fitments for Porsche, MG, Triumph, Austin Healey, Aston Martin, Lotus, Honda, BMW, Sunbeam, FIAT, Nissan, Lancia, Alfa, Citroen, Peugeot and others.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 165HR13 82H TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 23.20 in
  • Section Width: 5.80 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 13 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 6.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 82H
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 51220 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #51220
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter13 Inch
Tire Size165HR13 82H TL
Tire Diameter23.20"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 6.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range23.00 - 23.99"
Section Width5.80"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI82H
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingH

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                  Customer Impersonation Script