Product Summary

  • These Garfield premium blackwall bias ply tires feature authentic tread and sidewall designs, perfect for restorations and customs
  • 6.50-16 bias ply tire with blackwall sidewall, tube type
  • Max load 1,580 lbs
  • Approx. 29.26 in overall diameter, 6.80 in section width, 4.38 in tread width
  • Fits 16 in wheels, 4.50 - 5.00 in rim width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #77227
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Details

The Garfield Classic Bias Ply 6.50-16 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,580 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (4.50 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 29.26 in tall and 6.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1935-1942 Nash Ambassador, 1941-1948 Pontiac Streamliner and 1941-1948 Pontiac Torpedo, plus 56 more.

For restorations and customs, Coker Tire Company offers period correct styling in a premium blackwall bias ply tire. These Garfield branded tires feature authentic tread and sidewall designs. Garfield and Coker Classic bias ply blackwalls are made in the USA.

Features:

  • These Garfield premium blackwall bias ply tires feature authentic tread and sidewall designs, perfect for restorations and customs.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.50-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 29.26 in
  • Section Width: 6.80 in
  • Tread Width: 4.38 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 5.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,580 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Garfield Classic Bias Ply Zig Zag Tread Tire is a value-priced option for '30s and '40s passenger cars and trucks that use 16-inch wheels. The 6.50-16 size is a popular upgrade for stock 6.00-16 sizing in many cases. Classic tread pattern and sidewall lettering offer the perfect look for your classic car. Garfield bias ply tires from Coker Tire company.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 650-16: 1933 Continental Ace; 1934 Chrysler Series CA; 1934 Hudson Deluxe Series; 1934 Hupmobile Series 421-J; 1934-1935 Nash Advanced; 1934 Studebaker Dictator; 1935 Chrysler Airstream Deluxe Series CZ; 1935 Hudson Deluxe Country Club Eight; 1935 Hudson Special Country Club Eight; 1935 Hupmobile Series 521-J; 1935-1936, 1941-1942 Nash Ambassador; 1935, 1940 Studebaker Commander; 1936 Cord 810; 1936-1937 Studebaker President; 1937-1938 Chrysler Imperial; 1937 Cord 812; 1937 Packard Model 115-C; 1938 Chrysler New York Special; 1938-1939 Dodge Deluxe; 1938 Packard Model 1600; 1938-1939 Studebaker State President; 1939-1940 Buick Special 40; 1939 Hudson Country Club Series 93; 1939 Hudson Country Club Series 95; 1939 Oldsmobile L-39; 1939 Packard Model 1700; 1939-1940 Pontiac Deluxe Series 26; 1939-1940 Pontiac Deluxe Series 28; 1940 Buick Roadmaster Series 70; 1940-1941 Buick Super Series 50; 1940 Hudson Country Club Eight Series 47; 1940 Hudson Country Club Series 43; 1940 Oldsmobile Series 70; 1940 Packard Model 1801; 1940 Pontiac Torpedo Series 29; 1941 Buick Special Series 40-B; 1941 Oldsmobile Series 68; 1941 Oldsmobile Series 76; 1941 Oldsmobile Series 78; 1941 Plymouth P12 Special Deluxe; 1941 Pontiac Custom; 1941-1942, 1947-1948 Pontiac Streamliner; 1941, 1947-1948 Pontiac Torpedo; 1948 Packard Standard Eight; 1949-1954 Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn; 1952-1954 Bentley R Type; 1954 Allard Safari; 1955 Daimler Regency; 1956-1958 Daimler 104; 1957-1961 Maserati 3500GT
  • OE Size: 650-16; Dual Rear Wheel: 1971-1972 Chevy C30 Pickup
  • OE Size: 650-16; 7 Passenger: 1937-1938, 1941 Chrysler Royal; 1938 Plymouth Deluxe; 1940 Dodge Deluxe; 1941 Plymouth P11 Deluxe; 1941 Plymouth P11 Standard
  • OE Size: 650-16; 8 Passenger: 1941-1942 Chrysler Windsor
  • OE Size: 650-16; LWB Series: 1940 Dodge Deluxe; 1941 Dodge Custom Series D-19; 1942 Dodge Custom Series D-22
  • OE Size: 650-16; DRW: 1971-1972 GMC C35/C3500 Pickup

Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #77227
BrandGarfield
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size6.50-16
Tire Diameter29.26"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 5.00"
Load Capacity1580 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 650-16; Dual Rear Wheel; 7/8 Passenger; LWB Series; DRW
GTIN Code00842199104684
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range29.00 - 29.99"
Section Width6.80"
Tread Width4.38"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                        Customer Impersonation Script