Product Summary

  • G&J white motorcycle tires are a popular choice for vintage motorcycles that use a clincher style rim
  • Available in all white, button-tread with 28x3 and 28x2-1/2 sizing, these White tires fit many American motorcycles from the 1900's and teens
  • These tires are also available in All Black rubber
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #79247
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Details

The G&J GJ Clincher 28x3 is a bias ply motorcycle tire with an all white sidewall. It requires a tube. Mounted on a 22 in wheel (1.77 in rim width), it measures about 28.00 in tall and 2.70 in wide. Listed applications include 1905-1906 Oldsmobile Model B, 1904 Cadillac Model A and 1906 Cadillac Model K, plus 3 more.

G&J white motorcycle tires are a popular choice for vintage motorcycles that use a clincher style rim. Available in all white, button-tread with 28x3 and 28x2-1/2 sizing, these White tires fit many American motorcycles from the 1900's and teens. These tires are also available in All Black rubber.

Features:

  • G&J white motorcycle tires are a popular choice for vintage motorcycles that use a clincher style rim.
  • Available in all white, button-tread with 28x3 and 28x2-1/2 sizing, these White tires fit many American motorcycles from the 1900's and teens.
  • These tires are also available in All Black rubber.

Specifications:

  • Size: 28x3
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: All White
  • Overall Diameter: 28.00 in
  • Section Width: 2.70 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 22 in
  • Rim Width Range: 1.77 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

G&J Button Tread Motorcycle tires are an excellent choice for vintage motorcycles that use a clincher style rim. These Button Tread Motorcycle tires fit many American motorcycles from the 1900s and teens. Available in 28x3 and 28x2-1/2 sizes, all Black and all White rubber.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 28X3: 1904 Cadillac Model A; 1904 Ford Model AC; 1904 Ford Model C; 1904 Oldsmobile Model 6C; 1905-1906 Oldsmobile Model B; 1906 Cadillac Model K

Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #79247
BrandG&J
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter22 Inch
Tire Size28x3
Tire Diameter28.00"
Rim Width Range1.77"
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 28X3
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width2.70"
Tubeless TireNo
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script