Product Summary

  • Firestone Balloons capture authentic late-1920s style with their original tread design and embossed sidewall lettering. A natural fit for prewar classics seeking period-correct blackwall detail with timeless presence
  • Designed for use on 1920-30’s luxury sedans and roadsters
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #72827
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 72827 Details

The Firestone Balloon 7.50-18 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,930 lbs. Mounted on an 18 in wheel (4.00 in rim width), it measures about 33.80 in tall and 8.60 in wide. Listed applications include 1932-1934 Lincoln Model KB.

Firestone Balloon tires were original equipment of many iconic automobiles from the late twenties and early thirties. These tires have incredible period-correct detail in blackwall style. Firestone Balloon tires feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the black sidewalls and original tread pattern designs. They're made in original molds to maintain authenticity. Firestone Bias Ply Balloon tire in blackwall are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable. Firestone offers the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires, and Firestone Deluxe Champion quality and reliability is legendary.

Features:

  • Firestone Balloons capture authentic late-1920s style with their original tread design and embossed sidewall lettering. A natural fit for prewar classics seeking period-correct blackwall detail with timeless presence.
  • Designed for use on 1920-30’s luxury sedans and roadsters. The classic tread pattern add elegant styling and comfort to cars such as Rolls Royce, Duesenberg, Cord and more. Available in black sidewall and wide whitewall.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.50-18
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 33.80 in
  • Section Width: 8.60 in
  • Tread Width: 6.23 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 18 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,930 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Balloon tires are designed for use on 1920’s and 1930’s luxury sedans and roadsters. The classic tread pattern add elegant styling and comfort to cars such as Rolls Royce, Duesenberg, Cord and more. Firestone Balloon tires are available in black sidewall and wide whitewall.

Firestone 72827 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #72827
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter18 Inch
Tire Size7.50-18
Tire Diameter33.80"
Rim Width Range4.00"
Load Capacity1930 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 750-18
GTIN Code00842199103892
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range33.00 - 33.99"
Section Width8.60"
Tread Width6.23"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity8 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script