Product Summary

  • Firestone ANS Knobby tires feature aggressive tread, authentic sidewall engravings, and period-correct military styling
  • Heavy duty construction and sizes to fit thousands of truck applications, including light, medium and heavy duty trucks from the 1920’s through the 1950’s
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #643507
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 643507 Details

The Firestone Classic Military 6.00-16 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,400 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (4.00 - 4.50 in rim width), it measures about 28.50 in tall and 6.30 in wide. Listed applications include 1935-1946 Dodge Deluxe, 1941-1948 Pontiac Torpedo and 1952-1958 Jensen Interceptor, plus 97 more.

Many consider the NDT to be the ultimate military Jeep tire. Firestone also produced a knobby ANS tire that was used on all sorts of military and service vehicles. The Firestone ANS Knob is an outstanding period-correct replacement Willys Jeep tire and is available in the Military & Truck line of tires from Coker Tire Company. Firestone was original equipment brand for many military vehicles. These tires feature correct sidewall engravings and authentic tread designs and perfect for restored military vehicles. The tires are proudly Made in the USA!

Features:

  • Firestone ANS Knobby tires feature aggressive tread, authentic sidewall engravings, and period-correct military styling. Built on original designs, they deliver durable construction and reliable performance for vintage service vehicles.
  • Heavy duty construction and sizes to fit thousands of truck applications, including light, medium and heavy duty trucks from the 1920’s through the 1950’s. Firestone classic truck tires are authentic to the originals.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.00-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.50 in
  • Section Width: 6.30 in
  • Tread Width: 4.60 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 4.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,400 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Truck tires feature heavy duty construction and sizes to fit thousands of truck applications, including light, medium and heavy duty trucks from the 1920’s through the 1950’s. Firestone classic truck tires are authentic to the originals.

Firestone 643507 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #643507
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size6.00-16
Tire Diameter28.50"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 4.50"
Load Capacity1400 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103441
NotesOE Size: 600-16, 600H16; SWB Series; Extended Chassis; Regular Chassis
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width6.30"
Tread Width4.6"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                                                                                                      Customer Impersonation Script