Product Summary

  • Firestone 721 LR78-15 radial tires feature the original tread design, authentic sidewall lettering, and a 3/4" whitewall. Steel-belted radial construction delivers modern performance with period-correct 1970s styling
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • LR78-15 radial tire with 3/4in whitewall sidewall, tubeless
  • Max load 1,970 lbs at 35 psi max inflation
  • Approx. 28.78 in overall diameter, 9.80 in section width, 6.10 in tread width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #62975
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 62975 Details

The Firestone Wide Oval Radial LR78-15 is a radial tire with a 3/4in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,970 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (6.00 - 6.50 in rim width), it measures about 28.78 in tall and 9.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1971-1979 Chevy C10 Suburban, 1971-1979 Chevy K10 Suburban and 1970-1976 Dodge Monaco, plus 52 more.

The Firestone 721 steel belted radial tire was original equipment on many full size sedans from the 1970s. This new radial tire features the original tread design, sidewall lettering and 3/4-inch whitewall, offering authentic looks and modern radial performance. These Firestone radials are made in the USA and they are thoroughly tested to exceed DOT regulations.

Features:

  • Firestone 721 LR78-15 radial tires feature the original tread design, authentic sidewall lettering, and a 3/4" whitewall. Steel-belted radial construction delivers modern performance with period-correct 1970s styling.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.

Specifications:

  • Size: LR78-15
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 3/4in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.78 in
  • Section Width: 9.80 in
  • Tread Width: 6.10 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 - 6.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,970 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 14/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

The largest collection of authentic tires for collector vehicles in the world, officially licensed by Firestone.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: LR78-15: 1971-1973, 1975-1976 Buick Estate Wagon; 1971-1974 Chevy Blazer; 1971-1972 Chevy Caprice; 1971-1972 Chevy Impala; 1971-1979 Chevy K10 Suburban; 1971-1974 GMC K15/K1500 Pickup; 1971-1976 Oldsmobile Custom Cruiser; 1973 Buick Electra; 1973-1974 Chevy K10 Pickup; 1973-1977 Chrysler Town & Country; 1973-1979 Ford Bronco; 1973-1974 GMC Jimmy; 1973-1975 Pontiac Catalina; 1973-1976 Pontiac Grand Safari; 1974-1977 Chrysler New Yorker; 1974-1979 Dodge Ramcharger; 1974 Ford Country Squire; 1974 Mercury Colony Park; 1974-1978 Mercury Marquis; 1974 Mercury Monterey; 1975-1976 Cadillac Calais; 1975-1976 Cadillac DeVille; 1975-1979 Chevy C10; 1975-1979 Chevy C10 Suburban; 1975-1979 Chevy K10; 1975-1979 Dodge D100; 1975-1976 Dodge Monaco; 1975-1977 Dodge Royal Monaco; 1975-1979 Ford F-150; 1975-1977 Ford LTD; 1975-1976 Ford Thunderbird; 1975-1978 Mercury Grand Marquis; 1975-1977 Plymouth Gran Fury; 1976 Cadillac Fleetwood; 1976-1979 Lincoln Continental; 1976 Lincoln Mark IV; 1977-1979 Dodge W150; 1977-1979 Lincoln Mark V; 1978-1979 Dodge B200; 1978-1979 Ford E-150 Econoline; 1978-1979 Ford F-100; 1979 Dodge B100; 1979 Dodge D150; 1979 Ford E-100 Econoline; 1979 Ford E-250 Econoline; 1979 GMC C1500; 1979 GMC C1500 Suburban; 1979 GMC K1500; 1979 GMC K1500 Suburban; 1979 Jeep J10; 1979 Plymouth Trailduster
  • OE Size: LR78-15; 2 Seat: 1970, 1973 Dodge Monaco; 1970, 1973 Dodge Polara; 1973 Plymouth Fury; 1974 Buick Estate Wagon
  • OE Size: LR78-15; 3 Seat: 1973-1974 Dodge Monaco; 1973 Dodge Polara; 1973-1974 Plymouth Fury; 1974 Buick Estate Wagon
  • OE Size: LR78-15; 2WD: 1971-1974 Chevy Blazer; 1971-1974 Chevy C10 Pickup; 1971-1974 Chevy C10 Suburban; 1973-1974 Dodge D100 Pickup; 1973-1974 GMC Jimmy; 1974 Dodge Ramcharger
  • OE Size: LR78-15; 8 Passenger: 1978 Ford LTD

Firestone 62975 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #62975
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire SizeLR78-15
Tire Diameter28.78"
Rim Width Range6.00 - 6.50"
Load Capacity1970 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199106688
NotesOE Size: LR78-15; 2/3 Seat; 2WD; 8 Passenger
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width9.80"
Tread Width6.1"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireYes
Whitewall Width0.75"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly/steel
Tread Depth14/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                Customer Impersonation Script