Product Summary

  • These Firestone Wide Oval tires feature iconic sidewall styling and original tread design, delivering authentic looks and reliable performance for classic muscle and pony cars
  • Wide Oval originally hit the streets in 1967, now these iconic muscle car tires are available in popular sizes for muscle cars, pony cars and Corvettes
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #62425
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallRaised White Letters
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 62425 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply E70-15 is a bias ply tire with raised white letters. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,400 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (6.50 - 8.00 in rim width), it measures about 26.60 in tall and 8.30 in wide. Listed applications include 1968-1969 Ford Mustang and 1969 Chevy Camaro.

Nothing says muscle car quite like a classic set of raised white letter tires, and Firestone Wide Oval tires were original equipment for many muscle and pony cars from 1967-74. A bold "Wide Oval" logo on the sidewall instantly takes you back to the sixties when big engines and four speeds ruled the streets. Muscle cars are getting big money at auctions and the buyers love a restored-to-stock or Day Two muscle car more than ever. These legendary tires are also available with a 3/8" whitewall or 3/8" redline sidewall. Firestone Wide Oval tires are made in the original molds in the USA with modern materials and technology. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

Features:

  • These Firestone Wide Oval tires feature iconic sidewall styling and original tread design, delivering authentic looks and reliable performance for classic muscle and pony cars.
  • Wide Oval originally hit the streets in 1967, now these iconic muscle car tires are available in popular sizes for muscle cars, pony cars and Corvettes. Wide Oval tires are available in pinstripe whitewall, redline and raised white letter.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: E70-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Raised White Letter
  • Overall Diameter: 26.60 in
  • Section Width: 8.30 in
  • Tread Width: 6.00 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.50 - 8.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,400 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

The Firestone Wide Oval product line originally hit the streets in 1967, and now, these iconic muscle car tires are available in popular sizes for muscle cars, pony cars and Corvettes. Wide Oval tires are available in pinstripe whitewall, redline and raised white letter.

Firestone 62425 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #62425
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallRaised White Letters
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire SizeE70-15
Tire Diameter26.60"
Rim Width Range6.50 - 8.00"
Load Capacity1400 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103298
NotesOE Size: E70-15; With Z28 Option
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width8.30"
Tread Width6"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script