Product Summary

  • Firestone Deluxe Champion tires capture authentic vintage styling with their original tread design and detailed blackwall construction
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #566040
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 566040 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 6.40-15 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,190 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.50 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.30 in tall and 6.61 in wide. Listed applications include 1949-1958 Studebaker Champion, 1956-1964 Humber Hawk and 1955-1961 Austin Westminster, plus 37 more.

This is an authentic classic Firestone 640-15 bias ply tire. 6.40-15 tires are common on late fifties and sixties imports as well as select forties and fifties Willys and Studebaker models. They're DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable. These tires are made in original molds to maintain authenticity. Firestone offers the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires, and Firestone Deluxe Champion quality and reliability is legendary. Proudly made in the USA!

Features:

  • Firestone Deluxe Champion tires capture authentic vintage styling with their original tread design and detailed blackwall construction. A natural fit for restored classics, hot rods, and customs seeking true period-correct character.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.40-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.30 in
  • Section Width: 6.61 in
  • Tread Width: 4.45 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 5.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,190 lbs
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 566040 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #566040
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size6.40-15
Tire Diameter27.30"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 5.00"
Load Capacity1190 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199102918
NotesOE Size: 640H15, 640-15
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width6.61"
Tread Width4.45"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                          Customer Impersonation Script