Product Summary

  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • This innovative product line produces a tire that looks like a vintage bias ply tire but performs like a modern radial tire
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #700321
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

American Classic 700321 Details

The American Classic Bias Look Radial 820R15 is a bias-look radial tire with a 1in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless, carries a 102S load/speed rating and is rated for up to 1,920 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (6.00 - 7.00 in rim width), it measures about 29.91 in tall and 7.62 in wide. Listed applications include 1959-1968 Rolls-Royce Phantom, 1951-1956 Chrysler Imperial and 1955-1960 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud, plus 17 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

These tires feature the narrow tread profile, piecrust shoulder and original style sizing for classic cars. The modern radial construction offers excellent ride quality, handling, tread life and safety, compared to bias ply tires.

Features:

  • The American Classic Bias Look Radials now include narrow whitewalls for ’60s cars. They feature pie crust shoulders and vintage sizing, with modern radial construction for improved ride quality, handling, safety, and tread life.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • This innovative product line produces a tire that looks like a vintage bias ply tire but performs like a modern radial tire.
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction.

Specifications:

  • Size: 820R15
  • Construction: Bias-Look Radial
  • Sidewall: 1in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 29.91 in
  • Section Width: 7.62 in
  • Tread Width: 5.60 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 - 7.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 102S
  • Max Load: 1,920 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • UTQG: 400 BA
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

American Classic Bias Look Tires are manufactured in authentic sizing for popular fifties and sixties automobiles. The feature authentic period correct sidewall and tread designs, built using great performing radial construction.

American Classic 700321 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #700321
BrandAmerican Classic
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size820R15
Tire Diameter29.91"
Rim Width Range6.00 - 7.00"
Load Capacity1920 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 820-15, 820H15; 7/8 Passenger
GTIN Code00842199106855
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range29.00 - 29.99"
Section Width7.62"
Tread Width5.6"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireYes
UTQG Tread Wear Rating400 BA
LI & SI102S
Whitewall Width1"
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/steel
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                          Customer Impersonation Script