Product Summary

  • 5.60-15 bias ply tire with 1in whitewall sidewall, tubeless
  • Royal Narrow Whitewall tires were OE fitments on many of the legendary freeway cruisers of the sixties
  • Whitewall tires were very popular on the full-size sedans and luxury cars of that era
  • Max load 970 lbs @ 32 psi
  • Approx. 25.88 in overall diameter, 4.80 in section width, 3.75 in tread width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #55673
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

U.S. Royal 55673 Details

The U.S. Royal US Classic Bias Ply 5.60-15 is a bias ply tire with a 1in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 970 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.50 - 5.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.88 in tall and 4.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1953-1972 Volkswagen Beetle, 1956-1972 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia and 1958-1966 Hillman Husky, plus 15 more.

560-15 US Royal Bias Ply Narrow Whitewall Tire:

U.S. Royal Narrow Whitewall tires were OE fitments on many of the legendary freeway cruisers of the sixties. Whitewall tires were very popular on the full-size sedans and luxury cars of that era. Coker Tire Company offers a full lineup authentic U.S Royal tires, made in the USA in the original molds. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

US Royal Vintage Tires:

Explore the extensive range of premium redline and white wall tires, including the iconic US Royal Tires. Whether you're restoring a classic or upgrading your survivor, the US Royal Tire selection has something for every enthusiast. US Royal offers popular sizes for automotive enthusiasts, featuring period-correct authenticity restorers want. Whether you're searching for a 5.60-15 or any other US Royal Tire size, Coker Tire Company has you covered. Transform your driving experience with the unmatched quality and style of authentic US Royal Tire Collection at Coker Tire Company.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.60-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 1in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.88 in
  • Section Width: 4.80 in
  • Tread Width: 3.75 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 5.50 in
  • Max Load: 970 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • MK II: 1959-1962 Fairthorpe Electron
  • Standard: 1950-1953 MG TD; 1951-1952 Opel Olympia; 1953-1955 Lancia Appia; 1953-1972 Volkswagen Beetle; 1954-1955 MG TF; 1956-1972 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia; 1957-1963 Singer Gazelle; 1957 Wolseley 15/50; 1958-1966 Hillman Husky; 1974 Volkswagen 412
  • II Special: 1958-1962 Hillman Minx
  • 1600: 1956-1962 MG MGA
  • Twin Cam: 1958-1960 MG MGA
  • III Standard: 1957-1959 Morris Oxford
  • A: 1955 Porsche 356
  • II Standard: 1959-1961 Simca Aronde
  • Series Standard: 1957-1964 Sunbeam Rapier

U.S. Royal 55673 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #55673
BrandU.S. Royal
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size5.60-15
Tire Diameter25.88"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 5.50"
Load Capacity970 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199101492
NotesMK II; Standard; II Special; 1600; Twin Cam; III Standard; A; II Standard; Series Standard
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width4.80"
Tread Width3.75"
Tubeless TireYes
Whitewall Width1"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                    Customer Impersonation Script