Product Summary

  • The non-directional tread design on these Military NDT Tires provides equal traction and are an iconic fitment on historic American military vehicles
  • STA Classic Military tires include several sizes in both NDT and NDCC tread patterns
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #775042
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

STA 775042 Details

The STA Military Dukw (Duck) NDT 11.00-18 is a bias ply truck tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 4,950 lbs. Mounted on an 18 in wheel (7.50 - 8.00 in rim width), it measures about 40.70 in tall and 11.70 in wide.

The non-directional tread design on these Military NDT Tires provides equal traction in either direction and are iconic fitment on historic American military vehicles. NDT tires are used on restored military Jeeps, trucks and other historic working vehicles.

Features:

  • The non-directional tread design on these Military NDT Tires provides equal traction and are an iconic fitment on historic American military vehicles. NDT tires are used on restored military Jeeps, trucks and more historic working vehicles.
  • STA Classic Military tires include several sizes in both NDT and NDCC tread patterns. These tires are built to be authentic and provide excellent performance on or off the road.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 11.00-18
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 40.70 in
  • Section Width: 11.70 in
  • Tread Width: 8.47 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 18 in
  • Rim Width Range: 7.50 - 8.00 in
  • Max Load: 4,950 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

High quality classic styled tires for vintage trucks, military vehicles and heavy machinery.

STA 775042 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #775042
BrandSTA
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter18 Inch
Tire Size11.00-18
Tire Diameter40.70"
Rim Width Range7.50 - 8.00"
Load Capacity4950 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199109290
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Section Width11.70"
Tread Width8.47"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity10 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script