Product Summary

  • These STA Super Transport highway tires are best for light trucks, SUVs, 4x4s, vans, campers, and motor homes
  • STA Transport Highway tires are bias ply tires with a classic highway tread
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #67641
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

STA 67641 Details

The STA Transport Highway 6.50-16 is a bias ply truck tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,610 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (4.50 in rim width), it measures about 29.90 in tall and 7.40 in wide. Listed applications include 1935-1942 Nash Ambassador, 1941-1948 Pontiac Streamliner and 1941-1948 Pontiac Torpedo, plus 56 more.

With its unique rib design for long mileage and cool running over highways, these heavy duty truck tires are superior for light trucks including SUV's, 4x4's, vans, campers and motor homes. The STA Transport highway truck tires also features a wide profile that enhances traction and flotation. STA Transport tires are available in 15- through 20-inch sizes. Tread may vary slightly between sizes. Made in USA!

Features:

  • These STA Super Transport highway tires are best for light trucks, SUVs, 4x4s, vans, campers, and motor homes. Featuring a wide profile to enhance traction and flotation, and a unique rib design for long mileage and cool highway running.
  • STA Transport Highway tires are bias ply tires with a classic highway tread. These tires can be used for trucks or trailers and feature a heavy-duty construction to withstand heavy loads.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.50-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 29.90 in
  • Section Width: 7.40 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,610 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

High quality classic styled tires for vintage trucks, military vehicles and heavy machinery.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 650-16: 1933 Continental Ace; 1934 Chrysler Series CA; 1934 Hudson Deluxe Series; 1934 Hupmobile Series 421-J; 1934-1935 Nash Advanced; 1934 Studebaker Dictator; 1935 Chrysler Airstream Deluxe Series CZ; 1935 Hudson Deluxe Country Club Eight; 1935 Hudson Special Country Club Eight; 1935 Hupmobile Series 521-J; 1935-1936, 1941-1942 Nash Ambassador; 1935, 1940 Studebaker Commander; 1936 Cord 810; 1936-1937 Studebaker President; 1937-1938 Chrysler Imperial; 1937 Cord 812; 1937 Packard Model 115-C; 1938 Chrysler New York Special; 1938-1939 Dodge Deluxe; 1938 Packard Model 1600; 1938-1939 Studebaker State President; 1939-1940 Buick Special 40; 1939 Hudson Country Club Series 93; 1939 Hudson Country Club Series 95; 1939 Oldsmobile L-39; 1939 Packard Model 1700; 1939-1940 Pontiac Deluxe Series 26; 1939-1940 Pontiac Deluxe Series 28; 1940 Buick Roadmaster Series 70; 1940-1941 Buick Super Series 50; 1940 Hudson Country Club Eight Series 47; 1940 Hudson Country Club Series 43; 1940 Oldsmobile Series 70; 1940 Packard Model 1801; 1940 Pontiac Torpedo Series 29; 1941 Buick Special Series 40-B; 1941 Oldsmobile Series 68; 1941 Oldsmobile Series 76; 1941 Oldsmobile Series 78; 1941 Plymouth P12 Special Deluxe; 1941 Pontiac Custom; 1941-1942, 1947-1948 Pontiac Streamliner; 1941, 1947-1948 Pontiac Torpedo; 1948 Packard Standard Eight; 1949-1954 Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn; 1952-1954 Bentley R Type; 1954 Allard Safari; 1955 Daimler Regency; 1956-1958 Daimler 104; 1957-1961 Maserati 3500GT
  • OE Size: 650-16; Dual Rear Wheel: 1971-1972 Chevy C30 Pickup
  • OE Size: 650-16; 7 Passenger: 1937-1938, 1941 Chrysler Royal; 1938 Plymouth Deluxe; 1940 Dodge Deluxe; 1941 Plymouth P11 Deluxe; 1941 Plymouth P11 Standard
  • OE Size: 650-16; 8 Passenger: 1941-1942 Chrysler Windsor
  • OE Size: 650-16; LWB Series: 1940 Dodge Deluxe; 1941 Dodge Custom Series D-19; 1942 Dodge Custom Series D-22
  • OE Size: 650-16; DRW: 1971-1972 GMC C35/C3500 Pickup

STA 67641 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #67641
BrandSTA
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size6.50-16
Tire Diameter29.90"
Rim Width Range4.50"
Load Capacity1610 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 650-16; Dual Rear Wheel; 7/8 Passenger; LWB Series; DRW
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range29.00 - 29.99"
Section Width7.40"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity6 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                        Customer Impersonation Script