Product Summary

  • These STA Super Transport highway tires are best for light trucks, SUVs, 4x4s, vans, campers, and motor homes
  • STA Super Transport tires are bias ply tires with a classic highway tread
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #609024
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

STA 609024 Details

The STA Super Transport 8.00-16.5 is a bias ply truck tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 2,045 lbs. Mounted (6.00 - 6.50 in rim width), it measures about 28.90 in tall and 8.10 in wide. Listed applications include 1971-1979 Ford F-350, 1973-1979 Ford F-250 and 1975-1979 Dodge B300, plus 14 more.

With its unique rib design for long mileage and cool running over highways, these heavy duty truck tires are superior for light trucks including SUV's, 4x4's, vans, campers and motor homes. The STA Super Transport highway truck tires also features a wide profile that enhances traction and flotation. STA Transport tires are available in 15- through 20-inch sizes. Tread may vary slightly between sizes. Made in USA!

Features:

  • These STA Super Transport highway tires are best for light trucks, SUVs, 4x4s, vans, campers, and motor homes. Featuring a wide profile to enhance traction and flotation, and a unique rib design for long mileage and cool highway running.
  • STA Super Transport tires are bias ply tires with a classic highway tread. These tires can be used for trucks or trailers and feature a heavy-duty construction to withstand heavy loads.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 8.00-16.5
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.90 in
  • Section Width: 8.10 in
  • Tread Width: 6.30 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 - 6.50 in
  • Max Load: 2,045 lbs
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

High quality classic styled tires for vintage trucks, military vehicles and heavy machinery.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 800-16.5: 1971-1974 Chevy G30 Van; 1971-1974 Dodge B300 Van; 1971-1974 Ford E-300 Econoline; 1973-1974 Chevy C30 Pickup; 1975-1979 Chevy G30; 1975-1979 Dodge B300; 1975-1979 Dodge D200; 1975-1979 Dodge W200; 1975-1979 Ford E-250 Econoline; 1975-1979 Ford F-250; 1975-1978 Jeep J20; 1979 Dodge W300; 1979 GMC G3500
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; Dual Rear Wheel: 1971-1972 Ford F-350; 1973-1974 Chevy C30 Pickup; 1975-1979 Dodge D300; 1975-1978 Dodge W300
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; Extended Body: 1973-1974 Dodge B300 Van; 1975-1977 Dodge B300
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; Conv. Cab: 1979 Dodge D200
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; 2WD: 1971-1974 Dodge D200 Pickup
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; Single Rear Wheel: 1971-1972 Ford F-350; 1973-1974 Dodge D300 Pickup; 1975-1978 Dodge D300
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; Dual Rear Wheel; 2WD: 1973-1974 Dodge D300 Pickup
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; Single Rear Wheel Use 5.5 Rim With 750-16; Use 5.5 Rim With 750-16; 2WD: 1971-1972 Dodge D300 Pickup
  • OE Size: 800-16.5; 5.5 Rim With 750-16: 1973-1974 Ford F-250
  • Rear Tire; OE Size: 800-16.5; Dual Rear Wheel; Single Rear Wheel: 1978-1979 Ford F-350

STA 609024 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #609024
BrandSTA
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16-1/2 Inch
Tire Size8.00-16.5
Tire Diameter28.90"
Rim Width Range6.00 - 6.50"
Load Capacity2045 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 800-16.5; Dual Rear Wheel; Extended Body; Conv. Cab; 2WD; Single Rear Wheel; Single Rear Wheel Use 5.5 Rim With 750-16; Use 5.5 Rim With 750-16; 5.5 Rim With 750-16; Rear Tire
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width8.10"
Tread Width6.3"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply Quantity8 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                    Customer Impersonation Script