Product Summary

  • 600R16 88W TT bias-look radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tube type
  • This is an authentic Michelin Pilote Sport 600R16 radial tire
  • W Speed Rated: Up to 168 mph (270 km/h)
  • W speed rating
  • Approx. 27.8 in overall diameter, 7.1 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #66241
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 66241 Details

The Michelin Pilote X 600R16 88W TT is a bias-look radial tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 88W load/speed rating. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (4.00 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.80 in tall and 7.10 in wide. Listed applications include 1941-1948 Pontiac Torpedo, 1952-1958 Jensen Interceptor and 1951-1955 Alfa Romeo 1900, plus 22 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

600R16 88W TT Pilote X Blackwall Tire:

This is an authentic Michelin Pilote Sport 600R16 radial tire. This classic 6.00-16 tire is an incredible fitment on cars from the thirties all the way to the sixties. This is an excellent tire for OE fitment and custom applications alike. These 6.00-16 tires are built in the authentic molds by Michelin and. Michelin is the undisputed leader in tire quality and performance with a long history of tire technology innovation.

W Speed Rating:

W Speed Rated: Up to 168 mph (270 km/h). Often required OE for very high performance trim level automobiles. This is an important consideration for restored and modified classic cars (Resto-Mods) where drastically improved performance over OE is added.

Bias Look Radial Tire:

This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial construction.

Michelin Pilote X:

The high performance radial tire for 50s & 60s cars, the MICHELIN PILOTE X tire suits high speed cars such as the Jaguar XK 150 or Aston Martin DB. Thanks to its radial structure, this tire provides good grip for 50s roadsters, which allows it to take on difficult challenges.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 600R16 88W TT
  • Construction: Bias-Look Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.80 in
  • Section Width: 7.10 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 5.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 88W
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 66241 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #66241
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size600R16 88W TT
Tire Diameter27.80"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 5.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
NotesC Coupe; Standard; Mark III; Early Saloon; 6 Standard; Diesel; II Standard
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.10"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI88W
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingW

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                Customer Impersonation Script