Product Summary

  • 550R16 84H TT bias-look radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tube type
  • In 1949, Michelin set out to dominate the tire market with a considerable advance in technology
  • H Speed Rated: Up to 130 mph ( 210 km/h )
  • H speed rating
  • Approx. 27.8 in overall diameter, 7.1 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #64311
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 64311 Details

The Michelin X Radial 550R16 84H TT is a radial tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 84H load/speed rating. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (3.25 - 4.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.80 in tall and 7.10 in wide. Listed applications include 1956-1963 Sunbeam Rapier, 1955-1961 Standard Vanguard and 1949-1953 Bristol 402, plus 15 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

550R16 84H TT X Radial Blackwall Tire:

In 1949, Michelin set out to dominate the tire market with a considerable advance in technology. Its revolutionary radial construction of the Michelin X and later the Michelin X-Stop featured the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The first major innovation from Michelin, the radial tire was first marketed as the "X" tire in 1949. The advantages of the radial Michelin X tire compared with the cross-ply tire could be clearly seen in all areas. Radial construction offered greater safety, grip and braking performance. Radials also proved economical to use, with double the wear mileage and a considerable reduction in fuel consumption. Drivers enjoyed increased comfort levels thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls.

H Speed Rating:

H Speed Rated: Up to 130 mph (210 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Bias Look Radial Tire:

This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial construction.

Michelin X Radial:

The MICHELIN X tire has a revolutionary radial construction with the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The advantages of the radial tire compared to the conventional tire can be seen in all areas: Significantly improved road holding, grip and braking. Economy in use: mileage efficiency doubled, significant reduction in fuel consumption. Great comfort thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls. The first major Michelin innovation, the radial ply tire, was marketed under the name "Michelin Radial X" in 1949. The X equips different categories of cars: from the original and popular 2CV or Coccinelle to the fascinating Mercedes 190 SL or Facel Vega.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 550R16 84H TT
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.80 in
  • Section Width: 7.10 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.25 - 4.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 84H
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 64311 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #64311
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size550R16 84H TT
Tire Diameter27.80"
Rim Width Range3.25 - 4.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
NotesStandard; Hampshire; Atlantic; III Estate; (all models)
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.10"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI84H
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingH

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                              Customer Impersonation Script