Product Summary

  • 185R400 91S TT radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tube type
  • In 1949, Michelin set out to dominate the tire market with a considerable advance in technology
  • S Speed Rated: Up to 112 mph (180 km/h)
  • Service description 91S
  • Approx. 27.8 in overall diameter, 7.3 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter400 mm
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 63189 Details

The Michelin X Radial 185R400 91S TT is a radial tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 91S load/speed rating. Mounted (5.00 - 6.50 in rim width), it measures about 27.80 in tall and 7.30 in wide. It is DOT approved for street use.

185R400 91S TT X Radial Blackwall Tire:

In 1949, Michelin set out to dominate the tire market with a considerable advance in technology. Its revolutionary radial construction of the Michelin X and later the Michelin X-Stop featured the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The first major innovation from Michelin, the radial tire was first marketed as the "X" tire in 1949. The advantages of the radial Michelin X tire compared with the cross-ply tire could be clearly seen in all areas. Radial construction offered greater safety, grip and braking performance. Radials also proved economical to use, with double the wear mileage and a considerable reduction in fuel consumption. Drivers enjoyed increased comfort levels thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls.

S Speed Rating:

S Speed Rated: Up to 112 mph (180 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin X Radial:

The MICHELIN X tire has a revolutionary radial construction with the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The advantages of the radial tire compared to the conventional tire can be seen in all areas: Significantly improved road holding, grip and braking. Economy in use: mileage efficiency doubled, significant reduction in fuel consumption. Great comfort thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls. The first major Michelin innovation, the radial ply tire, was marketed under the name "Michelin Radial X" in 1949. The X equips different categories of cars: from the original and popular 2CV or Coccinelle to the fascinating Mercedes 190 SL or Facel Vega.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 185R400 91S TT
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.80 in
  • Section Width: 7.30 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 6.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 91S
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 63189 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #63189
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter400 mm
Tire Size185R400 91S TT
Tire Diameter27.80"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 6.50"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.30"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI91S
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script