Product Summary

  • 185R14 90H TL radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tubeless
  • Michelin has been on the cutting edge of radial tire technology since first introducing the X tyre in 1949
  • H Speed Rated: Up to 130 mph ( 210 km/h )
  • Service description 90H
  • Approx. 25.6 in overall diameter, 7.4 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #629707
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 629707 Details

The Michelin MXV 185R14 90H TL is a radial tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and carries a 90H load/speed rating. Mounted on a 14 in wheel (4.00 - 6.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.60 in tall and 7.40 in wide. Listed applications include 1972-1975 Peugeot 504, 1963-1965 Mercedes-Benz 230SL and 1973-1975 Mercedes-Benz 280, plus 3 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

185R14 90H TL MXV Blackwall Tire:

Michelin has been on the cutting edge of radial tire technology since first introducing the X tyre in 1949. Particularly important in authentic and historically correct restoration projects for many European models, Michelin Classic tires continue to offer the highest quality radial tires in many original sizes and tread patterns. These 14 inch radials feature the MXV-P tread pattern and an H speed rating. Michelin MXV tires are built in the authentic molds and are available in many sizes for European and US models. Michelin MXV is available in the very popular 185R14 size fitting dozens of classic American and European automobiles.

H Speed Rating:

H Speed Rated: Up to 130 mph (210 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin MXV:

The tire includes a heavy-duty rubber bead on its outer sidewall, in order to protect the wheel or hubcap from curbside friction. Thanks to a symmetrical sculpture, this tire guarantees grip on dry and wet roads. Fitments for Mercedes, Volvo, Pontiac, Plymouth, Triumph, Mustang, Rover, Oldsmobile, Peugeot and others.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 185R14 90H TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.60 in
  • Section Width: 7.40 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 14 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 6.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 90H
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 629707 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #629707
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
Tire Size185R14 90H TL
Tire Diameter25.60"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 6.50"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width7.40"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI90H
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script