Product Summary

  • 185VR15 93V TL radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tubeless
  • Michelin has been on the cutting edge of radial tire technology since first introducing the X tire in 1949
  • V Speed Rated: Up to 149 mph (240 km/h)
  • Service description 93V
  • Approx. 26.5 in overall diameter, 7.4 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 57987 Details

The Michelin XVS 185VR15 93V TL is a radial tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and carries a 93V load/speed rating. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (5.00 - 6.50 in rim width), it measures about 26.50 in tall and 7.40 in wide. Listed applications include 1956-1960 BMW 503, 1952-1956 Mercedes-Benz 300 and 1955-1958 BMW 501, plus 7 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

185VR15 93V TL XVS Blackwall Tire:

Michelin has been on the cutting edge of radial tire technology since first introducing the X tire in 1949. Particularly important in authentic and historically correct restoration projects for many European models, Michelin Classic tires continue to offer the highest quality radial tires in many original sizes and tread patterns. These 15 inch radials feature the XVS tread pattern and either an H or V speed rating. Michelin Classic XVS tires built in the authentic molds and are available in many sizes for European and US automobiles. Michelin made progress in innovative tire development by differentiating the many elements that form the tire, leading to the creation of Michelin XVS Tires, with an asymmetrical tread pattern. The Michelin XVS was constructed taking into account the different kinds of work done by the shoulders, sidewalls and different parts of the crown, depending on whether they are on the inside or outside relative to the car. Just like a person's foot is asymmetrical, the inside and outside of a tire work differently to give the car good balance and sure handling.

V Speed Rating:

V Speed Rated: Up to 149 mph (240 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level automobiles.

Michelin XVS:

Developed for high performance 70s classic cars with less driving noise. Thanks to a sculpture upgraded from the XAS, which is different on the right and left shoulder, this tire makes it possible to face the major high speed constraints on slippery winding roads. It benefits from tread design variations called "variable pitches" which aim to reduce noise while driving. Fitments for Jaguar, BMW, Ferrari, Aston Martin, Nissan, BMW, Jeep, GMC, Bentley, Rolls Royce, Cadillac, Buick, Pontiac, Mercury and others.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 185VR15 93V TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.50 in
  • Section Width: 7.40 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 6.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 93V
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 57987 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #57987
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size185VR15 93V TL
Tire Diameter26.50"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 6.50"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width7.40"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI93V
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/steel
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingV

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                Customer Impersonation Script