Product Summary

  • 185/70VR14 88V TL radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tubeless
  • From its launch in 1965, the XAS remained the reference tyre until the end of the ?70s
  • V Speed Rated: Up to 149 mph (240 km/h)
  • Service description 88V
  • Approx. 24.25 in overall diameter, 7.44 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 57983 Details

The Michelin XAS 185/70VR14 88V TL is a radial tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and carries a 88V load/speed rating. Mounted on a 14 in wheel (4.50 - 6.00 in rim width), it measures about 24.25 in tall and 7.44 in wide. Listed applications include 1980-1997 Toyota Celica, 1985-1994 Alfa Romeo Spider and 1980-1988 Audi 5000, plus 16 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

185/70VR14 88V TL XAS Blackwall Tire:

From its launch in 1965, the XAS remained the reference tyre until the end of the ?70s. It was the first tyre with an asymmetrical tread pattern, with the inside and outside of the XAS working differently to give the vehicle an optimal balance. As asymmetric as a foot! Michelin made more progress by differentiating the many elements that form the tyre, leading to the creation of the XAS : the first tyre with an asymmetrical tread pattern. The XAS was developed by taking into account the separate type of work performed by the shoulders, sidewalls and various parts of the crown, depending on whether they are on the inner or outer side of the car. Just like a person.

V Speed Rating:

V Speed Rated: Up to 149 mph (240 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level automobiles.

Michelin XAS:

The MICHELIN XAS: an asymmetric tread pattern for greater driving precision. Stability & road holding when cornering thanks to an asymmetrical sculpture, the tread pattern works differently inside and outside to provide stability and road holding. Fitments for Porsche, MG, Triumph, Austin Healey, Aston Martin, Lotus, Honda, BMW, Sunbeam, FIAT, Nissan, Lancia, Alfa, Citroen, Peugeot and others.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 185/70VR14 88V TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 24.25 in
  • Section Width: 7.44 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 14 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 6.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 88V
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 57983 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #57983
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
Tire Size185/70VR14 88V TL
Tire Diameter24.25"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 6.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range24.00 - 24.99"
Section Width7.44"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI88V
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingV

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                      Customer Impersonation Script