Product Summary

  • 165VR15 N0 86V TL radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tubeless
  • This Michelin XAS 165VR15 radial tire carries the prestigious N0 validation from Porsche, making them an approved tire for use on classic Porsche sports cars
  • V Speed Rated: Up to 149 mph (240 km/h)
  • Service description 86V; max load 1168 lbs @ 35 psi
  • Approx. 25.4 in overall diameter, 6.6 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 579825 Details

The Michelin XAS 165VR15 N0 86V TL is a radial tire in blackwall. It is tubeless, carries a 86V load/speed rating and is rated for up to 1,168 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.40 in tall and 6.60 in wide. It is DOT approved for street use.

165VR15 N0 86V TL XAS Blackwall Tire:

This Michelin XAS 165VR15 radial tire carries the prestigious N0 validation from Porsche, making them an approved tire for use on classic Porsche sports cars. This Michelin radial tire was original equipment on 1965 through 1967 Porsche 911, and were also used on Porsche 912 and 914 models. Constructed by Michelins esteemed craftsmen, this tire is designed for authenticity and performance. It features a V speed rating for safe service up to 149 miles per hour (240 kilometers per hour). This is a tubeless tire, but you may run a tube (SKU #85361) if your wheels require it. The tire features the famous asymmetrical tread pattern and all of the correct sidewall markings, including the N0 stamp on the sidewall.

V Speed Rating:

V Speed Rated: Up to 149 mph (240 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level automobiles.

Michelin XAS:

The MICHELIN XAS: an asymmetric tread pattern for greater driving precision. Stability & road holding when cornering thanks to an asymmetrical sculpture, the tread pattern works differently inside and outside to provide stability and road holding. Fitments for Porsche, MG, Triumph, Austin Healey, Aston Martin, Lotus, Honda, BMW, Sunbeam, FIAT, Nissan, Lancia, Alfa, Citroen, Peugeot and others.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 165VR15 N0 86V TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.40 in
  • Section Width: 6.60 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 86V
  • Max Load: 1,168 lbs
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 579825 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #579825
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size165VR15 N0 86V TL
Tire Diameter25.40"
Rim Width Range4.50"
Load Capacity1168 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width6.60"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI86V
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingV

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script