Product Summary

  • 215/70VR14 92W TL radial tire with blackwall sidewall, tubeless
  • Michelin XWX tires featured construction designed to reach an incredible 186 mph top speed
  • W Speed Rated: Up to 168 mph (270 km/h)
  • Service description 92W
  • Approx. 26.4 in overall diameter, 8.8 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #555773
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 555773 Details

The Michelin XWX 215/70VR14 92W TL is a radial tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and carries a 92W load/speed rating. Mounted on a 14 in wheel (5.50 - 7.50 in rim width), it measures about 26.40 in tall and 8.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1985-1987 Ford Thunderbird and 1987 Ford Taurus. It is DOT approved for street use.

215/70VR14 92W TL XWX Blackwall Tire:

The only radial tire which could be fitted on the fastest cars in the world in the 1970s, the Michelin XWX gives these high speed vehicles outstanding road holding ability and remarkable grip. Michelin XWX tires featured construction designed to reach an incredible 186 mph top speed. The special features of the XWX result in remarkable performance, combining speed, driving pleasure and safety. The original design of its internal construction, together with its flexible carcass give exceptional comfort when traveling at very high speeds. Being a VR category tire, the XWX can be used at speeds in excess of 210 kph (131 mph) ; with a maximum speed of 270 kph (155 to 186 mph). At the end of the 1960s, Germany and Italy were the leaders in the European motorway development program and were also the main producers of cars which could reach speeds in excess of 200 km/h, (124 mph). The wide asphalt strips and the absence of speed limits offered a privileged few the opportunity to make full use of the performance of these "super-cars" at speeds which would be unthinkable today. The Lamborghini Miura (1966), Ferrari 365 (1965), Maserati Ghilbi (1966) ; de Tomaso Pantera (1970) and Porsche 911 Carrera RS (1972) were the undisputed stars, but the large German saloons like the Mercedes 300 SE 6,31 (1968) and BMW 3.0 SI (1971) also made a strong impression. The French were also in the high speed game with the Citroen SM (1970) as were the British with the legendary Jaguar V12 E-Type (1970) and Aston Martin DBS (1967).

W Speed Rating:

W Speed Rated: Up to 168 mph (270 km/h). Often required OE for very high performance trim level automobiles. This is an important consideration for restored and modified classic cars (Resto-Mods) where drastically improved performance over OE is added.

Michelin XWX:

The tire for 70s supercars with fitments for BMW, Porsche, Mercedes, Jaguar, Cadillac Seville and others. The special architecture of the XWX ensures it delivers high performance that combines speed, driving pleasure and safety.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 215/70VR14 92W TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.40 in
  • Section Width: 8.80 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 14 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.50 - 7.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 92W
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 555773 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #555773
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
Tire Size215/70VR14 92W TL
Tire Diameter26.40"
Rim Width Range5.50 - 7.50"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
NotesPolice Sedan (OE with P215/70HR14); Sport (OE with P215/70HR14); w/Trailer Tow Option (OE with P215/70R14)
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width8.80"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI92W
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingW

Questions & Answers

Fitment

    Customer Impersonation Script