Product Summary

  • 125R12 62S TL radial tire with 3/4in whitewall sidewall, tubeless
  • Michelin was the first to introduce the radial tire, way back in 1949 and this Michelin X radial is a fine example of the original design
  • S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h)
  • Service description 62S
  • Approx. 20.39 in overall diameter, 5.00 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter12 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 105105511980 Details

The Michelin X Radial 125R12 62S TL is a radial tire with a 3/4in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and carries a 62S load/speed rating. Mounted on a 12 in wheel (3.00 - 4.00 in rim width), it measures about 20.39 in tall and 5.00 in wide. Listed applications include 1958-1962 NSU Prinz. It is DOT approved for street use.

125R12 62S TL X Radial Narrow Whitewall Tire:

Michelin was the first to introduce the radial tire, way back in 1949 and this Michelin X radial is a fine example of the original design. Coker Tire has offered Michelin blackwall radials for many years, but is proud to announce the availability of new Michelin whitewall tires to the immense product line. This Michelin 125R12 whitewall is a nice option for 1957 through 1962 Fiat, and many other micro cars using 12-inch wheels. Michelin tires feature the utmost quality, with excellent handling characteristics and treadwear to go along with the the classic appearance.

S Speed Rating:

S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin X Radial:

The MICHELIN X tire has a revolutionary radial construction with the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The advantages of the radial tire compared to the conventional tire can be seen in all areas: Significantly improved road holding, grip and braking. Economy in use: mileage efficiency doubled, significant reduction in fuel consumption. Great comfort thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls. The first major Michelin innovation, the radial ply tire, was marketed under the name "Michelin Radial X" in 1949. The X equips different categories of cars: from the original and popular 2CV or Coccinelle to the fascinating Mercedes 190 SL or Facel Vega.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 125R12 62S TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 3/4in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 20.39 in
  • Section Width: 5.00 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 12 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 - 4.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 62S
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 105105511980 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #105105511980
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter12 Inch
Tire Size125R12 62S TL
Tire Diameter20.39"
Rim Width Range3.00 - 4.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range20.00 - 20.99"
Section Width5.00"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI62S
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

    Customer Impersonation Script