Product Summary

  • 180HR15 89H TT radial tire with 1-3/4in whitewall sidewall, tube type
  • The Michelin XAS 180HR15 whitewall radial is a popular tire for vintage European cars, with OE Fitments for 1969 through 1973 Citroen automobiles
  • H Speed Rated Up to 130 mph ( 210 km/h )
  • Service description 89H
  • Approx. 26.77 in overall diameter, 6.93 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 105104579840 Details

The Michelin XAS 180HR15 89H TT is a radial tire with a 1-3/4in whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and carries a 89H load/speed rating. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.50 - 5.50 in rim width), it measures about 26.77 in tall and 6.93 in wide. Listed applications include 1969-1972 Citroen DS21 and 1969-1970 Citroen ID19. It is DOT approved for street use.

180HR15 89H TT XAS Narrow Whitewall Tire:

The Michelin XAS 180HR15 whitewall radial is a popular tire for vintage European cars, with OE Fitments for 1969 through 1973 Citroen automobiles. This tire features a 1.75-inch whitewall and the modern radial construction offers excellent grip in all environments, and a long tread life. The 180HR15 sizing designates a 15-inch wheel fitment and an H Speed rating for safe operation and performance on today's highways. The Michelin XAS radial features a classic tread pattern and vintage sidewall markings for the ultimate period correct look.

H Speed Rating:

H Speed Rated Up to 130 mph (210 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin XAS:

The MICHELIN XAS: an asymmetric tread pattern for greater driving precision. Stability & road holding when cornering thanks to an asymmetrical sculpture, the tread pattern works differently inside and outside to provide stability and road holding. Fitments for Porsche, MG, Triumph, Austin Healey, Aston Martin, Lotus, Honda, BMW, Sunbeam, FIAT, Nissan, Lancia, Alfa, Citroen, Peugeot and others.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 180HR15 89H TT
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 1-3/4in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.77 in
  • Section Width: 6.93 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 5.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 89H
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 105104579840 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #105104579840
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size180HR15 89H TT
Tire Diameter26.77"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 5.50"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width6.93"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI89H
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingH

Questions & Answers

Fitment

      Customer Impersonation Script