Product Summary

  • 640SR13 87S TL bias-look radial tire with 1-7/8in whitewall sidewall, tubeless
  • The Michelin ZX 640SR13 whtiewall radial tire offers the precise look for your 1953 through 1962 Mercedes Benz and many other European classic cars
  • S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h)
  • Service description 87S
  • Approx. 25.28 in overall diameter, 7.05 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter13 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 105103510300 Details

The Michelin ZX 640SR13 87S TL is a radial tire with a 1-7/8in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and carries a 87S load/speed rating. Mounted on a 13 in wheel (4.00 - 5.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.28 in tall and 7.05 in wide. Listed applications include 1954-1962 Mercedes-Benz 180D, 1953-1961 Opel Caravan and 1955-1961 Borgward Isabella, plus 4 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

640SR13 87S TL ZX Narrow Whitewall Tire:

The Michelin ZX 640SR13 whtiewall radial tire offers the precise look for your 1953 through 1962 Mercedes Benz and many other European classic cars. This tire features a 1.89-inch whitewall, which is correct for the late 1950s and early 1960s, and the modern radial construction offers excellent grip in all environments, and a long tread life. The 640SR13 sizing designates a 13-inch wheel fitment and an S Speed rating for safe operation and performance on today's highways. The Michelin ZX radial features a classic tread pattern and vintage sidewall markings for the ultimate classic look.Popular on: 1955-1963, Mercedes Benz 190 SL (W121) 6.40 SR13 87S.

S Speed Rating:

S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Bias Look Radial Tire:

This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial construction.

Michelin ZX:

The MICHELIN ZX: the Michelin X evolution that provides even more driving sensations. Grip on slippery roads, thanks to huge numbers of tread pattern sipes, this tire provides more grip during all weather conditions compared to the MICHELIN X. The advantages of the radial tire compared to the conventional tire can be seen in all areas: Significantly improved road holding, grip and braking. Significant reduction in fuel consumption. Great comfort thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 640SR13 87S TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 1-7/8in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.28 in
  • Section Width: 7.05 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 13 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 5.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 87S
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 105103510300 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #105103510300
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter13 Inch
Tire Size640SR13 87S TL
Tire Diameter25.28"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 5.50"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width7.05"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI87S
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

              Customer Impersonation Script