Product Summary

  • 165R15 86S TL radial tire with 1-1/16in whitewall sidewall, tubeless
  • The Michelin XZX 165R15 is one of the most popular tires for vintage European cars, as the sizing covers hundreds of applications
  • S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h)
  • Service description 86S
  • Approx. 25.43 in overall diameter, 6.46 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 105102579823 Details

The Michelin XZX 165R15 86S TL is a radial tire with a 1-1/16in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and carries a 86S load/speed rating. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.00 - 5.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.43 in tall and 6.46 in wide. Listed applications include 1961-1970 Peugeot 404, 1959-1968 Volvo 122 and 1965-1973 Porsche 911, plus 40 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

165R15 86S TL XZX Narrow Whitewall Tire:

The Michelin XZX 165R15 is one of the most popular tires for vintage European cars, as the sizing covers hundreds of applications. Coker Tire is proud to offer the famous Michelin XZX in a whitewall, providing excellent fitment and performance on 1950's and 1960's classics. OE Fitments include 1954 through 1967 Austin Healey, 1961 through 1968 Fiat, 1961 through 1970 Peugeot, 1956 through 1974 Porsche, and of course the timeless Volkswagen Beetle, Saab, Triumph and Volvle. This tire features a 1.08-inch whitewall and the modern radial construction offers excellent grip in all environments, and a long tread life. The 165R15 sizing designates a 15-inch wheel fitment and an S Speed rating for safe operation and performance on today's highways. The Michelin XZX radial features a classic tread pattern and vintage sidewall markings for the ultimate period correct look.

S Speed Rating:

S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin XZX:

The ultimate X evolution, The MICHELIN XZX: the Michelin ZX evolution that provides even more driving sensations. At the end of 1975, the XZX succeeded the highly popular ZX tire. Thanks to the two large circumferential grooves and its continuous lateral grooves, the "MICHELIN XZX" tire provides excellent drainage in the contact patch. The numerous sipes provide excellent lateral grip on snow-covered surfaces. Fitments for Volkswagen, Volvo, Smart, Peugeot and others.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 165R15 86S TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 1-1/16in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.43 in
  • Section Width: 6.46 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 5.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 86S
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 105102579823 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #105102579823
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size165R15 86S TL
Tire Diameter25.43"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 5.50"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width6.46"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI86S
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                      Customer Impersonation Script