Product Summary

  • 165R400 87S TT radial tire with 2in whitewall sidewall, tube type
  • The Michelin X 165R400 whitewall radial is a popular tire for vintage European cars with 400mm rim diameter
  • S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h)
  • Service description 87S
  • Approx. 26.65 in overall diameter, 6.42 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter400 mm
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 105101631800 Details

The Michelin X Radial 165R400 87S TT is a radial tire with a 2in whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and carries a 87S load/speed rating. Mounted (6.00 - 7.00 in rim width), it measures about 26.65 in tall and 6.42 in wide. Listed applications include 1950-1959 Lancia Aurelia, 1956-1965 Citroen DS19 and 1957-1965 Citroen ID19, plus 4 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

165R400 87S TT X Radial Narrow Whitewall Tire:

The Michelin X 165R400 whitewall radial is a popular tire for vintage European cars with 400mm rim diameter. OE Fitments include 1956 through 1966 Alfa Romeo, 1950 through 1960 Lancia, 1953 through 1965 Citroen, and other European makes and models from the late '50s and early '60s. This tire features a 1.97-inch whitewall and the modern radial construction offers excellent grip in all environments, and a long tread life. The 165R400 sizing designates a metric 400mm wheel fitment and an S Speed rating for safe operation and performance on today's highways. The Michelin X radial features a classic tread pattern and vintage sidewall markings for the ultimate period correct look.

S Speed Rating:

S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin X Radial:

The MICHELIN X tire has a revolutionary radial construction with the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The advantages of the radial tire compared to the conventional tire can be seen in all areas: Significantly improved road holding, grip and braking. Economy in use: mileage efficiency doubled, significant reduction in fuel consumption. Great comfort thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls. The first major Michelin innovation, the radial ply tire, was marketed under the name "Michelin Radial X" in 1949. The X equips different categories of cars: from the original and popular 2CV or Coccinelle to the fascinating Mercedes 190 SL or Facel Vega.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 165R400 87S TT
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 2in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.65 in
  • Section Width: 6.42 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 - 7.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 87S
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 105101631800 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #105101631800
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter400 mm
Tire Size165R400 87S TT
Tire Diameter26.65"
Rim Width Range6.00 - 7.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width6.42"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI87S
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                Customer Impersonation Script