Product Summary

  • 125R15 68S TL radial tire with 1-1/16in whitewall sidewall, tubeless
  • The Michelin X 125R15 whtiewall radial tire offers the vintage look with modern radial handling and performance for your compact European car
  • S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h)
  • Service description 68S
  • Approx. 23.54 in overall diameter, 4.96 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 105101555900 Details

The Michelin X Radial 125R15 68S TL is a radial tire with a 1-1/16in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and carries a 68S load/speed rating. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (3.00 - 4.00 in rim width), it measures about 23.54 in tall and 4.96 in wide. It is DOT approved for street use.

125R15 68S TL X Radial Narrow Whitewall Tire:

The Michelin X 125R15 whtiewall radial tire offers the vintage look with modern radial handling and performance for your compact European car. This tire features a 1.06-inch whitewall, which is correct for the late 1950s and early 1960s, and the modern radial construction offers excellent grip in all environments, and a long tread life. The 125R15 sizing designates a 15-inch wheel fitment and an S Speed rating for safe operation and performance on today's highways. The Michelin X radial features a classic tread pattern and vintage sidewall markings for the ultimate period correct look.

S Speed Rating:

S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Michelin X Radial:

The MICHELIN X tire has a revolutionary radial construction with the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The advantages of the radial tire compared to the conventional tire can be seen in all areas: Significantly improved road holding, grip and braking. Economy in use: mileage efficiency doubled, significant reduction in fuel consumption. Great comfort thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls. The first major Michelin innovation, the radial ply tire, was marketed under the name "Michelin Radial X" in 1949. The X equips different categories of cars: from the original and popular 2CV or Coccinelle to the fascinating Mercedes 190 SL or Facel Vega.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 125R15 68S TL
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 1-1/16in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 23.54 in
  • Section Width: 4.96 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 - 4.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 68S
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 105101555900 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #105101555900
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size125R15 68S TL
Tire Diameter23.54"
Rim Width Range3.00 - 4.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range23.00 - 23.99"
Section Width4.96"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI68S
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script