Product Summary

  • 725R13 90S TT bias-look radial tire with 2in whitewall sidewall, tube type
  • The Michelin X 725R13 whtiewall radial tire offers the precise look for your 1962 through 1968 Mercedes Benz 200 or 220 model
  • S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h)
  • Service description 90S
  • Approx. 25.75 in overall diameter, 7.17 in section width
See more details

Key Specs

PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter13 Inch
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Michelin 105101512040 Details

The Michelin X Radial 725R13 90S TT is a radial tire with a 2in whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and carries a 90S load/speed rating. Mounted on a 13 in wheel (5.00 - 6.00 in rim width), it measures about 25.75 in tall and 7.17 in wide. Listed applications include 1962-1965 Mercedes-Benz 220. It is DOT approved for street use.

725R13 90S TT X Radial Narrow Whitewall Tire:

The Michelin X 725R13 whtiewall radial tire offers the precise look for your 1962 through 1968 Mercedes Benz 200 or 220 model. This tire features a 1.97-inch whitewall, which is correct for the late 1950s and early 1960s, and the modern radial construction offers excellent grip in all environments, and a long tread life. The 725R13 sizing designates a 13-inch wheel fitment and an S Speed rating for safe operation and performance on today's highways. The Michelin ZX radial features a classic tread pattern and vintage sidewall markings for the ultimate classic look.

S Speed Rating:

S Speed Rated Up to 112 mph (180 km/h). Often required OE for higher performance trim level classic automobiles.

Bias Look Radial Tire:

This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial construction.

Michelin X Radial:

The MICHELIN X tire has a revolutionary radial construction with the special feature of separating the sidewall function from the crown function. The advantages of the radial tire compared to the conventional tire can be seen in all areas: Significantly improved road holding, grip and braking. Economy in use: mileage efficiency doubled, significant reduction in fuel consumption. Great comfort thanks to the flexibility of the sidewalls. The first major Michelin innovation, the radial ply tire, was marketed under the name "Michelin Radial X" in 1949. The X equips different categories of cars: from the original and popular 2CV or Coccinelle to the fascinating Mercedes 190 SL or Facel Vega.

Michelin Brand Classic Tires:

The Michelin product offerings include fitments from the 1920's all the way into the 2000's, with an intense focus on classic sports cars. Build quality, fitment options and period correct styling makes the Michelin product line a favorite among sports car enthusiasts around the world.

Specifications:

  • Size: 725R13 90S TT
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 2in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.75 in
  • Section Width: 7.17 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 13 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 6.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 90S
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Michelin 105101512040 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #105101512040
BrandMichelin
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter13 Inch
Tire Size725R13 90S TT
Tire Diameter25.75"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 6.00"
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width7.17"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI90S
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

    Customer Impersonation Script