Product Summary

  • These 525/550-17 Lester Blackwall tires feature a pre-siped tread design for better performance, popular on 30's Fords, Chevrolets, and Other American cars
  • 5.25/5.50-17 bias ply tire with blackwall sidewall, tube type
  • Max load 955 lbs
  • Approx. 28.95 in overall diameter, 4.15 in tread width
  • Fits 17 in wheels, 3.00 in rim width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #69206
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Lester 69206 Details

The Lester Classic Bias Ply 5.25/5.50-17 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 955 lbs. Mounted on a 17 in wheel (3.00 in rim width), it measures about 28.95 in tall. Listed applications include 1946-1952 Armstrong-Siddeley Typhoon, 1947-1951 Armstrong-Siddeley Lancaster and 1950-1953 Armstrong-Siddeley Whitley, plus 23 more.

525/550-17 Lester Blackwall TireLester tires have been a dominant leader in the vintage tire market for many years and feature a pre-siped tread design for better performance.Features:Popular for use on 30's Fords, Chevrolets and Other American Cars Made in USA.

Features:

  • These 525/550-17 Lester Blackwall tires feature a pre-siped tread design for better performance, popular on 30's Fords, Chevrolets, and Other American cars.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.25/5.50-17
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.95 in
  • Tread Width: 4.15 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 17 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 in
  • Max Load: 955 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

One of the original classic tire brands, Lester offers a nice variety of bias ply tire fitments for antique and classic cars. You’ll find numerous classic sizes to fit many American cars, including luxury sedans like Packard, Lincoln and many more.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 525/550-17: 1932 Essex Terraplane; 1933 Chevy Mercury; 1933-1934 Continental Beacon; 1933 Continental Flyer; 1933 Plymouth Model PC; 1933 Plymouth Model PD; 1934-1936 Chevy Master; 1934 Mercedes-Benz 170; 1934 Plymouth Standard PF Model; 1934 Plymouth Standard PG Model; 1935 Plymouth Deluxe PJ Model; 1935 Plymouth Model PJ; 1936 Plymouth P1 Business Line; 1946-1949 Armstrong-Siddeley Hurricane; 1946-1952 Armstrong-Siddeley Typhoon; 1947-1949 AC Two-Litre; 1947-1951 Armstrong-Siddeley Lancaster; 1950-1953 Armstrong-Siddeley Whitley
  • OE Size: 550-17: 1932 Graham Standard; 1933 Chrysler Series CO; 1933 Continental Ace; 1933 DeSoto Model SD; 1933 Nash Standard; 1934 Nash Big Six; 1934-1935 Nash LaFayette; 1934 Studebaker Dictator; 1953 Armstrong-Siddeley Whitley

Lester 69206 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #69206
BrandLester
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter17 Inch
Tire Size5.25/5.50-17
Tire Diameter28.95"
Rim Width Range3.00"
Load Capacity955 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 525/550-17, 550-17
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Tread Width4.15"
Tubeless TireNo
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                      Customer Impersonation Script