Product Summary

  • Indian Script tires are perfect for your vintage Indian motorcycle
  • Made in original molds, Indian motorcycle tires are authentic to the originals from the 1930s and '40s
  • Authentic original motorcycle tread design
  • These tires feature the classic Indian logo and tread design
  • Available sizing is 5.00-16 and 4.00-18, making them great options for the front and rear of many classic motorcycles
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #73334
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Details

The Indian Script 5.00-16 is a bias ply motorcycle tire in blackwall. It requires a tube, carries a 71P load/speed rating and is rated for up to 740 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (3.00 in rim width), it measures about 26.42 in tall and 5.35 in wide.

Indian Script tires are perfect for your vintage Indian motorcycle. Made in original molds, Indian motorcycle tires are authentic to the originals from the 1930s and '40s. These tires feature the classic Indian logo and tread design. Available sizing is 5.00-16 and 4.00-18, making them great options for the front and rear of many classic motorcycles. These sizes also work well for custom motorcycles, seeking that vintage motorcycle tires look.

Features:

  • Indian Script tires are perfect for your vintage Indian motorcycle.
  • Made in original molds, Indian motorcycle tires are authentic to the originals from the 1930s and '40s.
  • Authentic original motorcycle tread design.
  • These tires feature the classic Indian logo and tread design.
  • Available sizing is 5.00-16 and 4.00-18, making them great options for the front and rear of many classic motorcycles.
  • These sizes also work well for custom motorcycles, seeking that vintage motorcycle tires look.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.00-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.42 in
  • Section Width: 5.35 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 71P
  • Max Load: 740 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Since 1958 Coker Tire Company has been helping enthusiasts keep their classics on the road.

Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #73334
BrandIndian
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size5.00-16
Tire Diameter26.42"
Rim Width Range3.00"
Load Capacity740 lbs.
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width5.35"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI71P
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingP

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script