Product Summary

  • Firestone Vintage Bias Ply X Tread Clincher tires feature a non-skid tread design, made in original molds with authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the sidewall
  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #793860
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 793860 Details

The Firestone Clincher 30x3-1/2 is a bias ply tire with an all white sidewall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 800 lbs. Mounted (2.02 in rim width), it measures about 31.30 in tall and 3.90 in wide. Listed applications include 1909-1926 Ford Model T, 1906-1908 Cadillac Model M and 1923-1925 Chevy Superior, plus 5 more.

Many antique vehicles used clincher tires, which by design interlocked the tire's bead with a specific flange on the edge of the rim. These Firestone Vintage Bias Ply X Tread Clincher tires are an excellent premium fitment. The tires are available in All White or All black rubber compounds and feature a great looking non skid tread design. These tires are made in original molds and feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the sidewall. Firestone is the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires. These tires are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable.

Features:

  • Firestone Vintage Bias Ply X Tread Clincher tires feature a non-skid tread design, made in original molds with authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the sidewall. They are DOT and ECE approved where applicable.
  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims. This style of tire works on certain automobiles, as well as motorcycles from the 1900’s and into the 1920’s.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 30x3-1/2
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: All White
  • Overall Diameter: 31.30 in
  • Section Width: 3.90 in
  • Tread Width: 3.00 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.02 in
  • Max Load: 800 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Clincher bias ply tires are built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims. This style of tire works on certain automobiles, as well as motorcycles from the 1900’s and into the 1920’s.

Firestone 793860 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #793860
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Tire Size30x3-1/2
Tire Diameter31.30"
Rim Width Range2.02"
Load Capacity800 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 30X3.5; 30x3.5; 30X3 1/2
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range31.00 - 31.99"
Section Width3.90"
Tread Width3"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

      Customer Impersonation Script