Product Summary

  • Nothing captivates the imagination quite like the cars of of the teens and twenties
  • Firestone is the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires, their quality and reliability is legendary
  • These tires are precisely crafted in original molds to maintain authenticity, and feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in sidewall
  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for many popular makes and models, including the Ford Model T and more
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #79249
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 79249 Details

The Firestone Clincher 28x2-1/2 is a bias ply motorcycle tire in blackwall. It requires a tube. Mounted (1.63 in rim width), it measures about 28.25 in tall and 2.40 in wide.

Nothing captivates the imagination quite like the cars of of the teens and twenties. Coker Tire Company proudly offers these Firestone Non Skid tires for those remarkable cars. Firestone is the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires, their quality and reliability is legendary. These tires are precisely crafted in original molds to maintain authenticity, and feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in sidewall. They are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable. Coker Tire Company is the world's leading supplier of Old Car tires and wheels.

Features:

  • Nothing captivates the imagination quite like the cars of of the teens and twenties.
  • Coker Tire Company proudly offers these Firestone Non Skid tires for those remarkable cars.
  • Firestone is the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires, their quality and reliability is legendary.
  • These tires are precisely crafted in original molds to maintain authenticity, and feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in sidewall.
  • They are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable.
  • Coker Tire Company is the world's leading supplier of Old Car tires and wheels.
  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for many popular makes and models, including the Ford Model T and more. You’ll find many sizes and styles in this iconic Firestone product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 28x2-1/2
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.25 in
  • Section Width: 2.40 in
  • Rim Width Range: 1.63 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone High Pressure tires are built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for many popular makes and models, including the Ford Model T and more. You’ll find many sizes and styles in this iconic Firestone product line.

Firestone 79249 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #79249
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeMotorcycle
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Tire Size28x2-1/2
Tire Diameter28.25"
Rim Width Range1.63"
GENERAL
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width2.40"
Tubeless TireNo
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script