Product Summary

  • Firestone NDT Military tires were OE on many iconic military vehicles
  • Firestone classic military tires feature multiple tread patterns in popular sizes to fit vintage military vehicles
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #77504
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 77504 Details

The Firestone Classic Military 7.50-20 is a bias ply truck tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 3,140 lbs. Mounted on a 20 in wheel (4.00 - 4.50 in rim width), it measures about 36.90 in tall and 9.30 in wide.

Firestone NDT Military tires are legendary and were original equipment on many of the most iconic military vehicles. Many of these vehicles are now featured in museums as well as seeing regular use in parades and special events. Restorers use Firestone NDT tires for Jeeps and older military vehicles as well as general purpose tires for cranes, shovels and dump trucks. The non-directional tread design on these premium tires provides equal traction in either direction. Made in USA!

Features:

  • Firestone NDT Military tires were OE on many iconic military vehicles. They're great for restored Jeeps and military vehicles, as well as cranes, shovels and dump trucks. The premium non-directional tread design provides equal traction.
  • Firestone classic military tires feature multiple tread patterns in popular sizes to fit vintage military vehicles. With NDT and NDCC treads, as well as a knobby tread pattern, Firestone military tires cover many applications.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.50-20
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 36.90 in
  • Section Width: 9.30 in
  • Tread Width: 6.80 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 20 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 4.50 in
  • Max Load: 3,140 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Military tires feature multiple tread patterns in popular sizes to fit vintage military vehicles. With NDT and NDCC treads, as well as a knobby tread pattern, Firestone military tires cover many applications.

Firestone 77504 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #77504
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter20 Inch
Tire Size7.50-20
Tire Diameter36.90"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 4.50"
Load Capacity3140 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199101324
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range36.00 - 36.99"
Section Width9.30"
Tread Width6.8"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script