Product Summary

  • 600-20 Firestone Classic Blackwalls feature bias-ply construction with 45-degree crisscross cords for strength, authentic black sidewalls, and period-correct styling. Ideal for classic cars, trucks, and hot rods
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #755000
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 755000 Details

The Firestone Vintage Race 6.00-20 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube. Mounted on a 20 in wheel (2.75 - 3.25 in rim width), it measures about 32.60 in tall and 6.30 in wide. Listed applications include 1924-1925 Chrysler Model B-70, 1926-1927 Davis Series 92 and 1927-1928 LaSalle Series 303, plus 31 more.

This is an authentic 600-20 Firestone Indy tire. Coker tire used original development drawings to re-create these classic Firestone Indy tires. This specific tire features a rounded shoulder with minimal tread, offering the correct appearance for 1930s Indy cars. These tires feature the famous Firestone Gum Dipped compound, and are only available in 6.00-20 sizing, which was a standard size in the '30s vintage race cars. Firestone Indy tires come in blackwall form, but paint markers are available, so you can paint the letters for the authentic look. These tires are made in the USA, and they feature a four ply nylon construction.

Features:

  • 600-20 Firestone Classic Blackwalls feature bias-ply construction with 45-degree crisscross cords for strength, authentic black sidewalls, and period-correct styling. Ideal for classic cars, trucks, and hot rods.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.00-20
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 32.60 in
  • Section Width: 6.30 in
  • Tread Width: 3.25 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 20 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.75 - 3.25 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone was a leader in racing tires for decades and created numerous iconic designs that changed the handling capabilities of Indy cars, stock cars and drag cars. The Firestone Indy tires offer fitment for various generations of Indy cars, from early Brass Era cars, all the way into the 1960’s. Firestone vintage racing tires are designed for display purposes only.

Firestone 755000 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #755000
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter20 Inch
Tire Size6.00-20
Tire Diameter32.60"
Rim Width Range2.75 - 3.25"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199104035
NotesOE Size: 525-20, 600-20
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range32.00 - 32.99"
Section Width6.30"
Tread Width3.25"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                Customer Impersonation Script