Product Summary

  • Firestone Wide whitewalls are expertly hand-crafted in original molds with authentic tread designs and sidewall markings, perfect for restorations
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #747955
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 747955 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 4.75/5.00-20 is a bias ply tire with a 2-3/8in whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,170 lbs. Mounted on a 20 in wheel (2.50 - 3.00 in rim width), it measures about 30.59 in tall and 5.39 in wide. Listed applications include 1929 Chevy International AC Series Truck, 1924 Chrysler Model B-70 and 1927 Chrysler Series I-50, plus 6 more.

Firestone Wide Whitewall tires are exceptional fitments for vintage car restoration projects. These tires are expertly hand-crafted in refurbished original molds and feature authentic tread designs and sidewall markings. These tires feature beautiful genuine whitewall construction and are great tires for Model A Fords and similar era automobiles. Firestone Bias Ply Inch wide whitewall tires are a premium tire choice for fine antique automobiles.

Features:

  • Firestone Wide whitewalls are expertly hand-crafted in original molds with authentic tread designs and sidewall markings, perfect for restorations. Their bias-ply construction makes them great for Model A Fords and similar era vehicles.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 4.75/5.00-20
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 2-3/8in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.59 in
  • Section Width: 5.39 in
  • Tread Width: 3.63 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 20 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.50 - 3.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,170 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 747955 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #747955
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter20 Inch
Tire Size4.75/5.00-20
Tire Diameter30.59"
Rim Width Range2.50 - 3.00"
Load Capacity1170 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 475/500-20, 500-20
GTIN Code00842199104028
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width5.39"
Tread Width3.63"
Tubeless TireNo
Whitewall Width2.375"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                    Customer Impersonation Script