Product Summary

  • Vintage Firestone blackwalls are expertly hand-crafted in original molds with authentic tread designs and sidewall markings, perfect for restorations
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #747950
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 747950 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 4.75/5.00-20 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,170 lbs. Mounted on a 20 in wheel (20.00 in rim width), it measures about 30.59 in tall and 5.39 in wide. Listed applications include 1929 Chevy International AC Series Truck, 1924 Chrysler Model B-70 and 1927 Chrysler Series I-50, plus 6 more.

Vintage Firestone tires are exceptional fitments for restoration projects. These blackwall tires are expertly hand-crafted in refurbished original molds and feature authentic tread designs and sidewall markings. These classic Firestone tires feature authentic bias ply construction and are great tires for Model A Fords and similar era automobiles. Firestone Bias Ply tires are a premium tire for fine antique automobiles.

Features:

  • Vintage Firestone blackwalls are expertly hand-crafted in original molds with authentic tread designs and sidewall markings, perfect for restorations. Their bias-ply construction makes them great for Model A Fords and similar era vehicles.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 4.75/5.00-20
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.59 in
  • Section Width: 5.39 in
  • Tread Width: 3.63 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 20 in
  • Rim Width Range: 20.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,170 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 747950 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #747950
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter20 Inch
Tire Size4.75/5.00-20
Tire Diameter30.59"
Rim Width Range20.00"
Load Capacity1170 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199104011
NotesOE Size: 475/500-20, 500-20
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width5.39"
Tread Width3.63"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                    Customer Impersonation Script