Product Summary

  • The 385x20 Firestone clincher blackwall bias ply tire features a classic chevron tread and crisscrossed ply construction for strength
  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #74760
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 74760 Details

The Firestone Clincher 385x20 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 63P load/speed rating. Mounted on a 20 in wheel (2.15 in rim width), it measures about 28.43 in tall and 4.37 in wide.

Coker Tire Company specializes in unique and hard-to-find antique motorcycle tires and tubes, including the unique Firestone 385x20 Chevron tread clincher antique motorcycle tire. The classic Chevron tread pattern is a perfect fit for antique motorcycles. Coker Tire Company is the world's leading supplier of Firestone replica motorcycle tires for antique motorcycles. The Firestone 385x20 Chevron tread clincher antique motorcycle tire has an overall diameter of 28.43 inches and a section width of approximately 4.37 inches. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

Features:

  • The 385x20 Firestone clincher blackwall bias ply tire features a classic chevron tread and crisscrossed ply construction for strength. Designed for early clincher rims, it delivers authentic style and reliable vintage performance.
  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims. This style of tire works on certain automobiles, as well as motorcycles from the 1900’s and into the 1920’s.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 385x20
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.43 in
  • Section Width: 4.37 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 20 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.15 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 63P
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Clincher bias ply tires are built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims. This style of tire works on certain automobiles, as well as motorcycles from the 1900’s and into the 1920’s.

Firestone 74760 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #74760
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter20 Inch
Tire Size385x20
Tire Diameter28.43"
Rim Width Range2.15"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199109269
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width4.37"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI63P
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script