Product Summary

  • The Firestone Deluxe Champion blackwall bias ply tire features authentic period-correct design and original sidewall lettering
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #746395
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 746395 Details

The Firestone Vintage Race 14/15/16x50 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,100 lbs. Mounted (3.50 in rim width), it measures about 31.15 in tall and 5.15 in wide.

Coker Tire Company proudly offers these premium Firestone Bias Ply Deluxe Champion antique auto tires in blackwall. The Coker Firestone relationship spans decades of classic car restoration and preservation. Thousands of incredible automobiles and the people who restore them depend on Coker Tire Company and Firestone for high quality authentic tires for their vehicles. These blackwall Deluxe Champions include tires for late 1920s through Mid-1930s automobile fitments such as Auburn, Buick, Dodge, Hudson & more. Firestone offers the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires and Firestone Deluxe Champion quality and reliability is legendary. These tires are made in original molds and feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the sidewalls. DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable.

Features:

  • The Firestone Deluxe Champion blackwall bias ply tire features authentic period-correct design and original sidewall lettering. Built in original molds, it delivers legendary quality and reliable performance for late 20s to 30s classics.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 14/15/16x50
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 31.15 in
  • Section Width: 5.15 in
  • Tread Width: 4.00 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,100 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 746395 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #746395
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Tire Size14/15/16x50
Tire Diameter31.15"
Rim Width Range3.50"
Load Capacity1100 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199104004
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range31.00 - 31.99"
Section Width5.15"
Tread Width4"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Pr Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script