Product Summary

  • Firestone Double Whitewall tires deliver authentic vintage style with genuine whitewalls on both sides
  • Designed for use on 1920-30’s luxury sedans and roadsters
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #74449
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 74449 Details

The Firestone Balloon 7.00-19 is a bias ply tire with a 4-1/4in double whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,570 lbs. Mounted on a 19 in wheel (3.75 - 4.00 in rim width), it measures about 33.40 in tall and 8.00 in wide. Listed applications include 1930 Cadillac 452, 1930 Packard Model 740 and 1930 Packard Model 745, plus 3 more.

Exceptional car restorations demand authenticity and attention to detail. Many of the most incredible automobiles ever built featured the unique option of double whitewall tires, with a whitewall sidewall on both the inside and outside of the tire. Firestone double whitewall tires are made in original molds to maintain authenticity and feature genuine whitewall construction throughout the tire carcass. Firestone offers the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires. Authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the whitewalls where applicable, and these tires are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable. Coker Tire Company of the world's leading supplier of classic car tires and wheels and trusted by automobile restorers everywhere. Exact tread pattern may vary slightly on some sizes. These tires are grouped together because they have double whitewall sidewall design (inside and outside sidewall are genuine whitewall construction). Please consult the product images and part numbers in the specifications for more detailed descriptions of speak to a Tire Expert for assistance with your fitment.

Features:

  • Firestone Double Whitewall tires deliver authentic vintage style with genuine whitewalls on both sides. Built in original molds with embossed lettering, they’re DOT/ECE approved and trusted for classic restorations.
  • Designed for use on 1920-30’s luxury sedans and roadsters. The classic tread pattern add elegant styling and comfort to cars such as Rolls Royce, Duesenberg, Cord and more. Available in black sidewall and wide whitewall.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.00-19
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 4-1/4in Double Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 33.40 in
  • Section Width: 8.00 in
  • Tread Width: 5.6 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 19 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.75 - 4.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,570 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Balloon tires are designed for use on 1920’s and 1930’s luxury sedans and roadsters. The classic tread pattern add elegant styling and comfort to cars such as Rolls Royce, Duesenberg, Cord and more. Firestone Balloon tires are available in black sidewall and wide whitewall.

Firestone 74449 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #74449
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter19 Inch
Tire Size7.00-19
Tire Diameter33.40"
Rim Width Range3.75 - 4.00"
Load Capacity1570 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 700-19
GTIN Code00842199103960
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range33.00 - 33.99"
Section Width8.00"
Tread Width5.6"
Tubeless TireNo
Whitewall Width4.25"
Tread Ply Quantity6 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

              Customer Impersonation Script