Product Summary

  • Firestone Dirt Track tires bring authentic ’40s–’50s racing style to hot rods
  • DOT approved versions of Firestone’s famous racing tires from the 1960’s and 1970’s
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #728993
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 728993 Details

The Firestone Dirt Track 5.00-19 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 895 lbs. Mounted on a 19 in wheel (4.00 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 29.00 in tall and 5.90 in wide. Listed applications include 1931 Chrysler Series Six CM, 1930 DeSoto Model CK and 1931 DeSoto Model SA, plus 4 more.

Firestone built their brand racing on dirt and these classic dirt track tires have since become a favorite of hot rod builders everywhere. The racing heritage and vintage looks of these Firestone hot rod tires offer a unique look especially for 1920-1940s cars and trucks. Firestone Dirt Track ribbed front tires are a recreation of actual dirt track racing tires from the 1940s and '50s. Coker Tire Company produces these tires using a brand new mold, built from the original Firestone drawings. With many sizes to fit 15- to 19-inch wheels, there are lots of fitment options for traditional hot rods, rat rods and more! Firestone Dirt Track tires are also available in grooved rears in several sizes, giving builders and restorers options to get just the right stance. Firestone Vintage tires & Dirt Track tires are made in the USA, and they are DOT approved. All Dirt Track tires feature a bias ply construction, and offer the right stance for the perfect big and little combination. Dirt Track tires are only available in blackwall form, which is the perfect look for a sinister vintage hot rod.

Features:

  • Firestone Dirt Track tires bring authentic ’40s–’50s racing style to hot rods. Made in the USA from original drawings, these bias-ply blackwalls offer period-correct looks and sizing options for the perfect big-and-little stance.
  • DOT approved versions of Firestone’s famous racing tires from the 1960’s and 1970’s. Available in many ribbed front and grooved rear sizes, this product line offers staggered fitments for hot rods and vintage race cars.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.00-19
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 29.00 in
  • Section Width: 5.90 in
  • Tread Width: 3.60 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 19 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 5.00 in
  • Max Load: 895 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Dirt Track tires are DOT approved versions of Firestone’s famous racing tires from the 1960’s and 1970’s. Available in many ribbed front and grooved rear sizes, this product line offers staggered fitments for hot rods and vintage race cars.

Firestone 728993 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #728993
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter19 Inch
Tire Size5.00-19
Tire Diameter29.00"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 5.00"
Load Capacity895 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103915
NotesOE Size: 500-19
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range29.00 - 29.99"
Section Width5.90"
Tread Width3.6"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                Customer Impersonation Script