Product Summary

  • The Firestone Deluxe Champion blackwall bias ply tire features authentic period-correct design and original sidewall lettering
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #713900
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 713900 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 5.50-18 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,125 lbs. Mounted on an 18 in wheel (3.25 in rim width), it measures about 29.13 in tall and 5.94 in wide. Listed applications include 1934-1936 Bugatti Type 57, 1927-1928 Elcar Model 6-70 and 1930-1931 Graham Standard, plus 28 more.

Coker Tire Company proudly offers these premium Firestone Bias Ply Deluxe Champion antique auto tires in blackwall. The Coker Firestone relationship spans decades of classic car restoration and preservation. Thousands of incredible automobiles and the people who restore them depend on Coker Tire Company and Firestone for high quality authentic tires for their vehicles. These blackwall Deluxe Champions include tires for late 1920s through Mid-1930s automobile fitments such as Auburn, Buick, Dodge, Hudson & more. Firestone offers the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires and Firestone Deluxe Champion quality and reliability is legendary. These tires are made in original molds and feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the sidewalls. DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable.

Features:

  • The Firestone Deluxe Champion blackwall bias ply tire features authentic period-correct design and original sidewall lettering. Built in original molds, it delivers legendary quality and reliable performance for late 20s to 30s classics.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.50-18
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 29.13 in
  • Section Width: 5.94 in
  • Tread Width: 4.30 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 18 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.25 in
  • Max Load: 1,125 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 713900 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #713900
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter18 Inch
Tire Size5.50-18
Tire Diameter29.13"
Rim Width Range3.25"
Load Capacity1125 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103731
NotesOE Size: 550-18, 525/550-18; Disc Wheels; Non Skid Rear
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range29.00 - 29.99"
Section Width5.94"
Tread Width4.3"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                              Customer Impersonation Script